Elizabeth "Elzy" Nanny Ann Bordoley

Is your surname Bordoley?

Research the Bordoley family

Elizabeth "Elzy" Nanny Ann Bordoley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Elzy" Nanny Ann Bordoley (Pincus)

Also Known As: "Elsa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nairobi, Kenya
Death: Died in Middlesex England
Place of Burial: Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Pincus and Edith Julia Pincus
Wife of Allen Bernard Bordoley
Mother of <private> Bordoley; <private> Bordoley and <private> Bordoley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth "Elzy" Nanny Ann Bordoley

Elizabeth Nanny Anne Bordoley (nee Pincus) was always known as Elzy (NOT Elsie or any other dirivative..).

She was born in Nairobi, Kenya Dec 27 1941 and was the only child of Walter and Edith Pincus (nee Oppenheimer), who were refugees from Germany coming out on the last boat from Germany before the War started. She was educated at Nairobi High School for Girls and started work in the Standard Bank. In 1960 she came to London to see a different kind of life. She worked first in the Standard Bank and then left to go to Messrs Pollard, an insurance agent as a Secretary. She joined the first lodge of Bnei Brith at Belsize Park. In 1962 Allen Bordoley joined and then gave a lecture on Mountaineering. Elzy gave him coffee after the lecture and again the following week, when he asked her out to coffee and then to lunch (Dec. 1962). Knowing that he was off to Israel a couple of days later Allen proposed to Elzy there and then. Some kind of answer um ah was given and Allen went off in a boat to Israel to work on a kibbutz. Elzy came out to Israel in April 1963 (to have a holiday...) and in June 18th 1963 they became engaged.

They eventually returned to London, married in March 1964, settled down and eventually had three children Dan 1968 (not Daniel ever.), Sara 1971 and Eytan 1973.

Elzy was the most wonderful wife and mother and was loved by all who came into contact with her. She died on 8th September 1993 from breast cancer.

Dan, Sara and Eytan all have partners or a wife and each couple have two lovely children. Elzy would have been proud of her family.

view all

Elizabeth "Elzy" Nanny Ann Bordoley's Timeline

1941
December 27, 1941
Nairobi, Kenya
1993
September 8, 1993
Age 51
Middlesex England
????
Broxbourne, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom