Elizabeth Emmons

Is your surname Emmons?

Research the Emmons family

Elizabeth Emmons's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Emmons (Butler)

Also Known As: "Robbins;"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Death: April 24, 1736 (68)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: East Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Samuel Butler and Elizabeth Butler
Wife of Samuel Emmons
Mother of Hannah Lord; Jonathan Emmons; Susanna Welch; Mary Gates; Mehitable Cone and 3 others
Sister of Samuel Butler; Mary Hopkins; Sarah Buck; Thomas Butler; Dorothy Kilbourne (Butler) and 3 others
Half sister of Nathaniel Butler; Samuel Butler; Hannah Case; Abigail Wright; Ann Riley and 2 others

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Emmons

https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Emmons&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1750&GSdyrel=before&GSst=8&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=33971262&df=all&

https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=33971262&PIpi=152548715

From the record attached to Elizabeth Rose Robbins' find-a-grave website: "Elizabeth's maiden name is not reflected in her recorded marriage at Wethersfield. Stiles in Vol. II of his "Ancient Wethersfield" claims Capt. Joshua Robbins' wife Elizabeth was the dau. of Samuel Butler. Stiles then claimed in the genealogy of Samuel Butler (oldest half-brother of the writer's ancestor) that Samuel's dau. Elizabeth, b. Aug. 20, 1667 [Haddam, CT VRs] was the wife of Samuel Emmons. The Will of Samuel Butler Dec. 20, 1692 at Wethersfield bequeathed: "I give to my daughter Elizabeth Emmons my proportion of Land in the Indian Purchase on the East side of the Great River in Wethersfield, besides what I have given her already, and also 1 of my biggest pewter Platters." [Manwaring, Hartford Probate District, 1:421]

Elizabeth (Butler) Emmons' brother George d. unmarried at Wethersfield May 5, 1698. On Sept. 4, 1698 an agreement was reached regarding distribution of George's estate to his siblings and immediate brethren: "George Butler... having left a certain Estate, We the Brethren of sd. Butler concluding...That James & Jonathan Butler shall have the 8 acres of Land in the West Swamp, they paying 20 Shillings to their Sisters, who are Elizabeth Emmons, Mary Hopkins & Dorothy Kilbourn." This agreement was signed by the husbands of the three named sisters: Samuel Emmons, Ebenezer Hopkins and Joseph Kilbourn. [Manwaring, Hartford Probate District, 1:542]

The children of Samuel Emmons can be traced via the Stephen Mix baptism records at the Wethersfield Church prior to 1704 and then between 1704 and 1710 in the East Haddam Church baptism records. Samuel Emmons and wife Elizabeth Butler are claimed to be interred at East Haddam's Old Cove burying ground." https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=21161993

" Biography

Elizabeth Rose is the correct name for this person. Family, Uncertain Marriage

We know that Joshua Butler married Elizabeth (_____) on December 24, 1680. Unfortunately Elizabeth's maiden name is not included in the original entry in Wethersfield Vital Records (Vol 1, Pg 16). Stile's History of Wethersfield identifies her as Elizabeth Butler, daughter of Samuel and Elizabeth Butler. In a conflicting entry, (Vol 2, Pg 173), Stiles correctly identifies the husband of Elizabeth as Samuel Emmons, and this is verified by probate records. In all the extensive research on the Butler family, this Elizabeth has not been found. Mrs. Elizabeth Robbins gravestone denotes her death date as April 24, 1736. The most likely candidate according to Jacobus is Elizabeth Rose, daughter of Daniel and Elizabeth Goodrich Rose, born April 15, 1665. The dates fit perfectly, and the two families owned adjoining properties in Wethersfield, Connecticut.[1]

Name: Elizabeth Rose /BUTLER/[2][3][4]

Birth

       Date: 20 AUG 1667 
       Place: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut[5][6] 

Death

       Date: 24 APR 1736 
       Place: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut[7] 

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Butler-3434 https://books.google.com/books?id=f_Aza7zZrTIC&q=Robbins#v=snippet&q=Rose&f=false pp.589ff.

view all 19

Elizabeth Emmons's Timeline

1667
August 20, 1667
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1692
1692
Age 24
Wethersfield Newington, Middlesex, CT, USA
1692
Age 24
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1697
1697
Age 29
Wethersfield, Hartford, CT, USA
1698
1698
Age 30
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1703
1703
Age 35
<Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA>
1704
1704
Age 36
East Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1709
1709
Age 41
East Haddam, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1736
April 24, 1736
Age 68
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America