Elizabeth Jane Eppes

Is your surname Eppes?

Research the Eppes family

Elizabeth Jane Eppes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jane Eppes (Littlebury)

Also Known As: "Littleberry", "Worsham", "Eppes", "Elizabeth Jane Eppes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bishop's Gate, Kent, England
Death: Died in Bermuda Hundred, Henrico County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Henrico County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Littleberry and Jane Marye Littleberry
Wife of Capt. Francis Eppes; William Worsham of Jordan's Parish and Lt Col. Francis Eppes II
Mother of Mary Hardeman; Sarah Womack; William Worsham, IV; Elizabeth Kennon (Worsham); Mary Ligon and 8 others
Sister of Robert Littleberry

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jane Eppes

Sources

  1. Lewis of Warner Hall: the history of a family, including the genealogy of ... By Merrow Egerton Sorley Pg.809

--------------------------------------------

  1. Note: Dated: 23 September 1678

Describes her as widow of Col. Francis Epes/Eppes of Henrico, deceased, ratifies all her gifts to her children by her former husband, Mr. William Worsham, deceased. What estate was given to her by the verbal will of her husband, Col. Frances Eppes, she wishes to be divided equally between the children she had by said Eppes, viz: William, Littlebury, and Mary, when they come of age. Appoints her step-son Francis Eppes, and her son-in-law Richard Kennon, executor.

Note: Witnesses Mary Randolph, Elizabeth Cocke & Anne Isham

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=lgmathis&id=I51977


  1. ID: I3883
  2. Name: Elizabeth Jane (Littlebury) Worsham
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: ABT. 1632 in Henrico Co., VA
  5. Death: 1678 in Henrico Co., VA
  6. Note:
   Said to have been the first white child born in the settlement of Bermuda
   Hundred Colony.

Father: Robert Littlebury

Mother: Frances Eppes

Marriage 1 William Worsham

Children

  1. Has No Children John Worsham
  2. Has No Children Elizabeth Worsham
  3. Has No Children Mary Worsham
  4. Has No Children Charles Worsham

Marriage 2 Francis II (Lt-Col) Epes b: 19 NOV 1627 in Virginia

   * Married: ABT. 1661

Children

  1. Has No Children William Epes b: ABT. 1662
  2. Has Children Littlebury Epes b: ABT. 1664 in Charles City Co., Virginia
  3. Has Children Mary Epes b: 1666

Will Dated: 23 September 1678 Describes her as widow of Col. Francis Epes/Eppes of Henrico, deceased, ratifies all her gifts to her children by her former husband, Mr. William Worsham, deceased. What estate was given to her by the verbal will of her husband, Col. Frances Eppes, she wishes to be divided equally between the children she had by said Eppes, viz: William, Littlebury, and Mary, when they come of age. Appoints her step-son Francis Eppes, and her son-in-law Richard Kennon, executor. Note: Witnesses Mary Randolph, Elizabeth Cocke & Anne Isham

Name: Elizabeth Jane (Littlebury) Worsham Sex: F Birth: ABT. 1632 in Henrico Co., VA Death: 1678 in Henrico Co., VA Note: Said to have been the first white child born in the settlement of Bermuda Hundred Colony. Father: Robert Littlebury

Mother: Frances Eppes

Marriage 1 William Worsham

Children

1. Has No Children John Worsham 2. Has No Children Elizabeth Worsham 3. Has No Children Mary Worsham 4. Has No Children Charles Worsham

Marriage 2 Francis II (Lt-Col) Epes b: 19 NOV 1627 in Virginia

  • Married: ABT. 1661

Children

1. Has No Children William Epes b: ABT. 1662 2. Has Children Littlebury Epes b: ABT. 1664 in Charles City Co., Virginia 3. Has Children Mary Epes b: 1666

__________________________

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Francis Eppes

Name: Francis Eppes

Gender: Male

Birth Place: EN

Birth Year: 1628

Spouse Name: Elizabeth Littlebury

Marriage Year: 1661

Marriage State: VA

Number Pages: 1

Source Citation: Source number: 41.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: PKS.

Source Information:

Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004

view all 19

Elizabeth Jane Eppes's Timeline

1623
October 22, 1623
Bishop's Gate, Kent, England
1645
1645
Age 21
Henrico,Virginia,USA
1647
1647
Age 23
Jordan's Parish, Charles City County or Henrico County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1655
1655
Age 31
of, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1656
1656
Age 32
Oldtown, Grayson County, Virginia Colony, (Present USA)
1658
1658
Age 34
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1658
Age 34
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1659
1659
Age 35
Shirley Hundred, Henrico County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1661
1661
Age 37
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia, United States