Elizabeth (Fish) Powell - Best - Moore [Free "Bellona" 1792]

public profile

Is your surname Powell - Best - Moore?

Research the Powell - Best - Moore family

Elizabeth (Fish) Powell - Best - Moore [Free "Bellona" 1792]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Powell - Best - Moore (Fish)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Powell", "Elizabeth Best", "Elizabeth Moore", "Betty"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Death: August 29, 1836 (65-73)
Sydney, NSW Australia
Place of Burial: Sandhills Cemetery, Sydney, NSW Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Fish and Mary Fish
Wife of Male Unknown; Edward Powell [Free Settler "Lady Juliana" 1790]; Anthony Best [Convict "Indian" 1810] and James Moore, Convict
Mother of Elizabeth Fish; Sarah Powell; Mary Ann Underwood; Jane Siddins; James Powell and 2 others

Managed by: Leanne Minny (Volunteer Curator)
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Fish) Powell - Best - Moore [Free "Bellona" 1792]

Elizabeth FISH was born c1775

Elizabeth had a relationship with ? and they had the following children

  • Elizabeth

Elizabeth and her daughter arrived in "Sydney Cove" on 17/8/1792 on "Bellona" as free settlers

She married Edward POWELL on 24/1/1793 at Sydney

  • Sarah 1794
  • Mary Ann 1796
  • Edward 1798
  • Jane 1800
  • James 1803
  • Elizabeth 1806

She had a relationship with Anthony BEST c1814

She married James MOORE c1829

Elizabeth died 29/8/1836


view all 16

Elizabeth (Fish) Powell - Best - Moore [Free "Bellona" 1792]'s Timeline

1767
1767
Sturminster Newton, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1791
1791
Age 24
England
1793
1793
Age 26
Free Settler aboard "Bellona" with Thomas & Jane Rose (Uncle and Aunt)
1794
April 17, 1794
Age 27
Liberty Plains, NSW Australia
1796
June 17, 1796
Age 29
Liberty Plains, NSW Australia
1798
September 21, 1798
Age 31
Cornwallis Flats, Richmond, NSW Australia
1800
1800
Age 33
Richmond, NSW Australia
1803
August 1, 1803
Age 36
Curryburry, Richmond, NSW Australia
1806
July 17, 1806
Age 39
Curryburry, Richmond, NSW Australia