Elizabeth Ford

Is your surname Ford?

Research the Ford family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Ford (Hipkins)

Also Known As: "Hopkins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
Death: 1690 (47-48)
New Haven, New Haven County , Connecticut, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Samuel Ford
Mother of Mary Thomas; Elizabeth Perkins and Hannah H. Perkins

Managed by: Robert Derry Richard
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Ford

Not a known child of William Hopkins, of Alvaston & Temperance Alsop

Biography

http://web.pdx.edu/~davide/gene/Ford_Samuel.htm

Samuel Ford was probably born about 1640 in the New Haven Colony. His father was Timothy Ford who had originally settled in Massachusetts, but had moved to New Haven, perhaps, with the party of colonists led by Theophilus Eaton and Rev. John Davenport. Samuel and his wife, Elizabeth, were married by William Leete, Governor of the colony, on January 27, 1672 (1673 N. S.) at the First Congegational Church in New Haven. Savage has recorded her maiden name as "Hopkins"; however, other reliable sources indicate that it was "Hipkins", which according to the consensus of later family researchers seems to have been the more likely spelling.1 Four children have been attributed to them. (In addition, Mr. Steven C. Perkins has noted that "Talmadge" has also been proposed as the maiden name of the wife of Samuel Ford; however, he further stated that such an assertion is not supported by any known evidence.) Elizabeth Hipkins Ford was admitted to church membership of the First Congregational Church on June 30, 1686. Her origin remains unknown.

References

  • Donald Lines Jacobus, Families of Ancient New Haven ([CD]Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1981[originally]Rome, N.Y. and New Haven, Conn., 1922-1932), vol 6, p 1421. "Elizabeth Hipkins."
view all

Elizabeth Ford's Timeline

1642
1642
New Haven County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1676
September 11, 1676
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1679
February 19, 1679
New Haven, New Haven, CT, USA
1687
September 16, 1687
New Haven, CT
1690
1690
Age 48
New Haven, New Haven County , Connecticut, Colonial America