Is your surname Knightley?

Research the Knightley family

Cecily Knightley's Geni Profile

Records for Cecily Knightley

63,296 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Cecily Knightley (Francis)

Also Known As: "Not Elizabeth disproved"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Death: 1433 (37)
Appleby, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert Francis, of Foremark, Knt., MP and Isabel Francis
Wife of Thomas de Knightley de Charleton
Mother of Robert Charleton of Apley
Sister of Thomas Francis; Anne Joyne Greville (Francis); Joan Strelley; Alice Francis; Mary Francis and 2 others

Managed by: Susan Bryant (Cranmer)
Last Updated:

About Cecily Knightley

Not the same as Elizabeth Brecknock

Cecily, daughter of Robert Fraunceys, Knt., of Foremark, Derbyshire, Knight of the Shire for Derbyshire 1384-5, 1388, 1411, Knight of the Shire for Staffordshire, 1397, 1399, 1401, 1404, Sheriff of Notinghamshire and Derbyshire 1406-7, and Isabel his wife, widow of Thomas Brumpton, married Thomas Charlton (or Cherleton) of Apley (in Wellington), Shropshire, son and heir, born about 30 March 1394. [1] [2]

They had one son, Robert, Esq. [3]


See TAG 35: 62-63 for evidence her father was not Sir Adam Francis, or Fraunceys. [4]


  • Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families
  • The American Genealogist page 62-63

See also:

  • Richardson, Royal Ancestry (2013) Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 5 vols., ed. Kimball G. Everingham, (Salt Lake City, Utah: the author, 2013), volume V, page 479, entry for Thomas Charlton.
  • The American Genealogist. New Haven, CT: D. L. Jacobus, 1937-. (Online database. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2009 - .) article: Correction to the Charlton Pedigree Ancestry of Rev. Peter Bulkeley and other Colonists, by John G. Hunt, pub. 1958, Vol. 35, page 62-63.

Comment: Richardson confirms with sources that Cecily, not Elizabeth, is the name of the wife of Thomas Charlton and mother of Robert Charlton.

Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, William Ryland. Pg. 39

  • 33. Anna de Charlton, b. bef. 1390, d. by 1399; m. William de Knightley, son of Richard Knightley of Fawesley, co Northampton.
  • 34. 'Thomas de Knightley de Charlton, b. 30 mar. 1394, d. 4 Jan. 1460; m. Elizabeth Francis, dau. of Sir Robert Francis (Franceys) of Foremark, co. Derby. (See TAG 35: 62-63).
  • 35. Robert Charlton, alias Knightley, b. bef. 1430, d. 1471; m. Mary Corbet (29B-34).
  • _________________________
view all

Cecily Knightley's Timeline

London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Age 34
Apley, Shropshire, England
Age 37
Appleby, Shropshire, England