Elizabeth Fremantle

Is your surname Fremantle?

Research the Fremantle family

Elizabeth Fremantle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Fremantle (Wynne)

Also Known As: "Betsey"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 2, 1857 (79)
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Wynne and Camille de Royer
Wife of Vice-Admiral Sir Thomas Francis Fremantle GCB GCH RN
Mother of Sir Thomas Francis Fremantle, 1st Baron Cottesloe; Adm.Sir Charles Howe Fremantle; Henry Fremantle; Stephen Fremantle; Very Rev. William Robert Fremantle and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Fremantle

Elizabeth Wynne Fremantle (born 19 April 1778 at Falkingham, now Folkingham, Lincolnshire, died 2 November 1857 in or near Nice, France) was the main author of the extensive Wynne Diaries and wife of the Royal Navy officer Thomas Fremantle (1765 1819), a close associate of Nelson.[1]

Known in the family as Betsey, she was born Elizabeth Wynne, the second daughter of Richard Wynne (1744 1799) and his wife Camille (born de Royer, died 1799), who were Roman Catholics. Wynne was a fast liver, later a friend of Casanova. He got into financial difficulties in 1786, sold his Lincolnshire estate, and took his family abroad. Elizabeth married Fremantle in 1797, after he had rescued her and her family from Leghorn (Livorno) during the 1796 French invasion of Italy and taken them to safety in Corsica. The marriage took place in Naples on 12 January 1797, at the house of the British envoy, Sir William and Lady Hamilton, who took care of the arrangements.

The Betsey Wynne public house and restaurant in Swanbourne, Buckinghamshire, was built in 2006 by the Fremantle Trust run by Thomas Henry Fremantle and his father John Fremantle, 5th Baron Cottesloe. It was built at a cost approaching 1 million pounds and was opened by Wynne's great, great, great granddaughter, Elizabeth Betsy Duncan Smith and her husband Iain Duncan Smith.[8]


view all 12

Elizabeth Fremantle's Timeline

1778
April 19, 1778
Folkingham, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1798
1798
Age 19
1800
June 1, 1800
Age 22
1802
1802
Age 23
1807
1807
Age 28
1810
1810
Age 31
1857
November 2, 1857
Age 79
Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
????
????