Elizabeth Perrin

Is your surname Perrin?

Research the Perrin family

Elizabeth Perrin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Perrin (Emerson)

Also Known As: "Fuller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Emerson, Sr. and Elizabeth Emerson
Wife of John Fuller; John Fuller, of Chelmsford & Ipswich and Thomas Perrin
Mother of Elizabeth King; John Fuller, Jr.; James Fuller; Susanna Stacy; Joseph Fuller and 1 other
Sister of Robert Emerson, of Rowley; Rev. Joseph Emerson; Rev. John Emerson; Ralph Emerson; James Emerson and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Perrin

Baptized 1623 (June 14)


From Genealogy of some descendants of Captain Matthew Fuller, John Fuller of ... By William Hyslop Fuller p 175

John settled in Ipswich and married Elizabeth Emerson, daughter of Thomas Emerson, who came to America in 1638, settled in Ipswich, and died there May 1, 1681, aged 81....He died June 4, 1666, at Ipswich, and his widow married, between 1666 and 1672, Thomas Perrin.

  • ****

From The King family of Suffield, Connecticut, its English ancestry, A.D. 1389 p.509

"married in Ipswich, Mass., Elizabeth Emerson, baptized June 14, 1623, daughter of Thomas and Elizabeth (Brewster) Emerson of Ipswich, Mass., in 1638. "

  • *****

John Fuller married by about 1644, Elizabeth Emerson, daughter of THOMAS EMERSON {1638, Ipswich} (in his will of 13 May 1653, Thomas Emerson bequeathed to "daughter Elizabeth Fuller" household goods "until her daughters Susanna and Elizabeth married or became twenty years"). They had 9-10 children: James, John, William, Susanna Story, Elizabeth King, Thomas, Sarah Hovey, Joseph, Nathaniel, & (possibly) a posthumous child. She married (2) between Nov 1669 & 31 Dec 1672, Thomas Perrin.

Find A Grave contributor P Fazzini adds these vital dates from FamilySearch: born 1623 died June 4, 1666 Ipswich, Essex Co MASS

view all 27

Elizabeth Perrin's Timeline

1623
June 14, 1623
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
June 14, 1623
Bishop's Stortford, Hertshire, England
June 14, 1623
Bishopsstortford,Herford,England
June 14, 1623
Bishops Stortford, Hertford
June 16, 1623
Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
1623
Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, England
1642
January 3, 1642
Age 19
Ipswich, MA, USA
1647
1647
Age 24
1650
August 4, 1650
Age 27
Ipswich, MA