Elizabeth Gonsolve

public profile

Elizabeth Gonsolve's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Elizabeth Gonsolve

Also Known As: "Betsey", "Betsey Gonsolve"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Providence, RI, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gonsolve; john gonsolve; Charity Gonsolve and charity hawkins
Wife of Joseph Fuller and George Squire Perry
Mother of Joseph Gonsolve Fuller; Eliza G Harris; Reverend Edward Knowles Fuller; Josephine XXX Fuller and Georgiana Elizabeth Perry
Sister of Captain Joseph Gonsolve; William Gonsolve; Joseph Gonsolve; John Gonsolve, Jr. and Samuel Gonsolve

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gonsolve

SWAN POINT CEMETERY; PROVIDENCE

http://www.youtube.com/user/markanthonyartist?feature=mhee#p/a/u/1/AgGqew0EYd4

GONSOLVE CHARITY (HAWKINS*) 1758c - 3 JUN 1836 PV003

GONSOLVE ELEANOR DICKSON 1824 - 6 JAN 1899 PV003

GONSOLVE FRANKLIN 1835 - 17 AUG 1895 PV003

GONSOLVE GEORGE HENRY 1858 - 1 JAN 1925 PV003

GONSOLVE HOPE 1819 - 12 APR 1841 PV003

GONSOLVE JAMES HENRY 1836 - 9 NOV 1886 PV003

GONSOLVE JOHN 1753 - 15 SEP 1834 PV003

GONSOLVE JOSEPH 1779 - 24 FEB 1841 PV003

GONSOLVE LESTER EDWARDS 1882 - 24 MAR 1900 PV003

GONSOLVE MARY ANN (BAMFORD*) 1838 - 9 AUG 1911 PV003

GONSOLVE SUSAN M. (BIXBY*) - 26 OCT 1945 PV003

GONSOLVE WAITSTILL 1782 - 9 DEC 1850 PV003

GONSOLVE WILLIAM 1811 - 24 DEC 1854 PV003

GONSOLVE WILLIAM EDWIN 1842 - 12 MAR 1915 PV003

_______________________________________

 There was no such thing as a marriage document issued by First Baptist Church at that time (or any time for that matter). From my parish record I had an entry that said that Elizabeth Gonsolve married Joseph Fuller on November 16, 1816, and that Fuller was a block maker [for block-and-tackle, which was used for sail riggings]. Betsy then married a second time to George S. Perry, a ship master, on May 21, 1819. So, Joseph had to be dead already or Betsy would have been expelled from the church for adultery. At that time, the church regarded remarrying while a former spouse was alive to be adultery. Indeed, she was later expelled from the church on June 2, 1843, but for "intemperance." [drinking] She was baptized on April 6, 1805 during a big revival then, and remained a member until June 1843.  The church did issue a letter of transfer for her to a church in Alexandria, VA on April 30, 1818, but she never used it.
   The length of her marriage to Joseph Fuller --only 2 years, calls into question that list of six children that you attribute to Joseph & her. She can't have more than one or two in that length of time.  The fact that she applied for a transfer of membership in 1818 and did not use it suggests that Joseph died in 1818 before she exercised the transfer. He probably died in Virginia.
   In those days marriages for Baptists were officiated by clergymen, but never in church. They were married at home or somewhere else.
   If you can straighten out the children, I'd like to know so I can include her offspring in her entry in the parish record, especially if she is really the mother of Rev. Edward Knowles Fuller.  [The name-sake, Edward Knowles was a Baptist clergyman and author of the first biography of Roger Williams.]
view all 12

Elizabeth Gonsolve's Timeline

1784
1784
Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1807
1807
Age 23
Providence, RI, USA
1807
Age 23
Providence, RI, USA
1812
1812
Age 28
1825
July 5, 1825
Age 41
Providence, RI, USA
1849
July 13, 1849
Age 65
Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States