Elizabeth G. Keul (Brown)

Is your surname Keul?

Research the Keul family

Elizabeth G. Keul (Brown)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth G. Keul (Brown)

Also Known As: "Lizzy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Darstown, NJ, United States
Death: December 27, 1929 (57)
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, United States (Arteriosclerosis & Chronic Myocarditis (inflammation of the heart muscle); Cerebral "Apoplexy" (stroke))
Place of Burial: Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA -Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Brown and Elizabeth Brown
Wife of John Peter Peter Keul

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth G. Keul (Brown)

Elizabeth G. Brown was born in Darstown, NJ to Joseph and Elizabeth (Quinn) Brown. Depending on the records read, she was born on March 29th of either 1872 or 1875. Her father was born in New Jersey and her mother was born in Philadelphia. It is unknown if she had been married prior to her Keul marriage to John. It is also unknown if she had any children who had died prior to the marriage to John Keul. I'm sure she and John never had mutual children born to them. Depending on her true birth year, she would have been either 28 or 31 when she met and married the 42 year old widower, John Peter Keul.

Elizabeth G. (Brown) Keul entered this family in about 1903 when she married our GGF, John Peter Keul (A.K.A. "Popa"). John Keul had lost his first wife, Anna (Brand) Keul, about a year earlier to illness. He was left with six children to raise when Anna died, including Loretta (Tootz) who was just 2 years old. Somewhere he met "Lizzy" Brown and they married. John was more than ten years older than "Lizzy". She took on this brood of kids who were still stinging from the recent loss of their mother. To hear them tell it, the 5 older kids resented her for taking their mother's place and taking their father's full attention away from them. I don't think John was an affectionate father or very sensitve to his children's pain after their mother died. He remarried rather quickly after Anna died and I'm sure it was alot for these kids to swallow. However, he really did the kids a favor in the end. In those days, widowers with large families often placed some of their children in orphanges. Of course, John was asute in making money and he had enough of it to hire housekeepers. Lizzy may have been one of his housekeepers (in fact, Grandmom once told me that). The 5 older kids really did bitterly resent this poor young woman from the moment he married her. And they made her life as miserable as they could.

All my life there were jokes about Lizzy that passed between them. In fact, as a child, when I asked who this Lizzy was that they hated so much, they would answer "Lizzy Borden". I knew that gruesome story of the real Lizzy Borden and always thought of this Lizzy as a true monster after that.

Years later, when Gram and Tootz were living at Mom's, I asked again about Lizzy. Aunt Tootz told me she was the only mother she ever knew and that she was not a monster. She told me that she was a small, petite woman, blue eyes and blond hair. That she was soft-spoken and musically adept. Cultured, Tootz said. Tootz said she had been a warm and loving mother to her. Gram then conceded that Lizzy really had been a good woman and what Tootz said was true. She said she regretted the way she and her siblings had treated Lizzy all those years she was married to "Popa" and that she hadn't deserved it. My impression of John was that he was not a warm and fuzzy kind of guy. I suspect, had he been more sensitive to his kids' pain and loss and a little more patient in introducing Lizzy into their lives, her life would have been easier. So, here's to a good woman - Lizzy. Her true story now told.

Lizzy died on December 27, 1929 at the family home at 1657 E. Dryer St. in Philadelphia. She died at 2:24 A.M. For three years prior to death, she battled ateriosclerosis ("hardening of the ateries") and chronic myocarditis (inflammation of the heart muscle - probably from a previous viral attack). Three months prior to death, she had suffered a stroke. Her physician was Franklin Massey, M.D. of 3529 Franford Ave. Lizzy was buried at Holy Sepulchre Catholic Cemetery on December 30, 1929. At death, Lizzy was either 54 years or 57 years and 9 months old, to the day.

Submitted by Mo Olsen

view all

Elizabeth G. Keul (Brown)'s Timeline

1872
March 26, 1872
Darstown, NJ, United States
1929
December 27, 1929
Age 57
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA, United States
December 30, 1929
Age 57
Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA -Holy Sepulchre Cemetery, United States