Elizabeth Garnsey

Is your surname Garnsey?

Research the Garnsey family

Elizabeth Garnsey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Garnsey (unknown)

Also Known As: "Not Elizabeth Titus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Titus and Abigail Palmer
Wife of John Garnsey and John Garnsey
Mother of Mehitable Horton; Hannah Horton; Henry Garnsey; Elizabeth Garnsey; Elizabeth Bowen and 8 others
Sister of John Titus, of Rehoboth; Silas Titus; Hannah Titus; Gilbert Titus; Samuel Titus and 3 others
Half sister of Samuel T. Palmer and Abigail Cushman

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Garnsey

Elizabeth

  • Date of Birth: May 5, 1652
  • Date of Death: Apr. 11, 1714
  • Place of Death: Rehoboth, Mass.
  • parents: unknown

John Garnsey had three wives, the first named Elizabeth, who was NOT Elizabeth Titus, dau. of John Titus and Abigail Carpenter.

Children:

  • Mehitable, born Nov. 2, 1673 at Milton, Mass, died Oct. 15, 1742 She and her sister, Hannah, were baptised at 1st Church, Dorchester, Sept. 2, 1677. Married, 1689, John Horton, born June 5, 1672 at Milton, Mass., son of Thomas and Sarah Horton. Children: Thomas (born 15 Apr 1690 , married 22 Jun 1721 to Keziah Carpenter.
  • Hannah, born July 25, 1676 at Dorchester, Mass, died 1746 married (as 2d wife) June 7, 1700, Thomas Horton, born Oct. 3, 1677, son of Thomas and Sarah Horton.
  • Henry, born July 16, 1679, died July 3, 1759 Married 1st Nov. 7, 1700 Sarah Wheelock at Dedham, Mass. Her dates(1679-1717) (Ints. of m. filed July 13, 1700 say "both of Rehoboth, Mass.) Married 2d. Nov. 18, 1721 Hannah - - - Married 3d. Elizabeth - - -
  • Elizabeth, born Apr. 23, 1682 at Dorchester, Mass.
  • John, born Dec. 7, 1684
  • Sarah, born 1686 d/y
  • Ebenezer, born Mar. 4, 1687 at Milton, Mass.
  • Joseph, born Aug. 20, 1689 at Milton, Mass.
  • Mary, born Mar. 14, 1692 at Milton, Mass.
  • Waitstill, born Feb. 8, 1694 at Milton, Mass.
  • John, born June 16, 1696 at Swansea, Mass.
  • Seth, born Feb. 15, 1698 at Swansea, Mass.
  • Beriah (son), born Aug. 19, 1715, married Oct. 18, 1738, Mabel Yoemans (born 1719), daughter of John and Millicent (Utter) Yoemans.
  • http://www.ormsby.net/genie/Miscellaneous/Garnsey.html
    • The Compendium of American Genealogy, Vol. 7 "The Garnsey-Guernsey Genealogy" by Judith L. Young-Thayer Mrs. L.E. Card, 609 W. Illinois St., Urbana, Ill. compiler of the "Garnzey-Garnsey Genealogy"
  • Abigail (3) (William 2-1) Carpenter, of Rehoboth, Massachusetts Prepared for Carpenters' Encyclopedia of Carpenters, 2008 update, by Eugene Cole Zubrinsky, FASG.  Last revised 15 Oct 2012.
view all 16

Elizabeth Garnsey's Timeline

1652
May 5, 1652
Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1673
March 2, 1673
Age 20
Milton, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1676
July 25, 1676
Age 24
Dorchester, Suffolk Co., MA
1679
July 16, 1679
Age 27
1682
April 23, 1682
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
April 23, 1682
Age 29
April 23, 1682
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
1686
Age 33
1687
March 4, 1687
Age 34
Milton, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States