Elizabeth Willett

public profile

Is your surname Willett?

Research the Willett family

Elizabeth Willett's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Willett

360,434 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Willett (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elisa", "Wakeman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: before circa 1665
of, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown unknown and unknown unknown
Wife of Samuel Wakeman and Nathaniel Willett, of Hartford
Mother of Elizabeth Brainerd; Child Wakeman; Ezibon Wakeman; Joanna Anna Whittaker; Grace Kelly and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Willett

Elizabeth Married by 1630 to Samuel Wakeman.

"Elizabeth Wakeman, the wife of Samuell Wakeman," was admitted to Roxbury church as member #25.

She had six children by this marriage: a child who died at sea in 1631, Elizabeth, Bethiah Kelly Phillips, Ezbon, Hannah Hackleton Whittaker, & Elizabeth Arnold.

She married (2) by 4 December 1645 Nathaniel Willett

Source: Great Migration Study Project 


Samuel Wakeman b. SEP 1603 Bewdley, Worcestershire Co., England; christened 25 SEP 1603 Bewdley, Worcestershire Co., England; d. Abt. 1641 Providence, Bahamas; m. Abt. 1630 England; Elizabeth Hopkins b. (date/place unknown); d. (date/place unknown). Burial places unknown.

EMIGRATION: Samuel emigrated with his wife Elizabeth and firstborn child ___ (name/gender unknown). They left London 23 AUG 1631 aboard the "Lyon" and Samuel and Elizabeth arrived on the penisula of Nantasket on 02 NOV 1631. Their child died enroute at sea.

CHILDREN:

  1. Title: Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Author: James Savage Abbrev: James Savage Publication: Originally published 1860-1862. Reprint published Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994 Abbrev: Genealogical Dictionary Page: 4:386-388
  2. Title: The New York Genealogical & Biographical Society's Register of Pedigrees Author: John Reynolds Totten Abbrev: Totten Publication: New York: New York Genealogical & Biographical Society, 1928 Abbrev: NYGBR Register of Pedigrees Page: p. 123, #124
  3. Title: History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield, for the Eunice Dennie Burr Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
  4. Author: Donald Lines Jacobus Abbrev: Donald Lines Jacobus Publication: New Haven CT: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Co., 1930-1932 Abbrev: Families of Old Fairfield Page: 1:630-636
  5. Title: A Digest of Early Connecticut Probate Records Author: Charles William Manwaring Abbrev: Manwaring Publication: ancestry.com Abbrev: Early Connecticut Probate Page: Page 135: Sam Wakeman
  6. Title: Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England Author: James Savage Abbrev: James Savage Publication: Originally published 1860-1862. Reprint published Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1994 Abbrev: Genealogical Dictionary Page: 4:556
  7. Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Author: Clarence Almon Torrey Abbrev: Torrey Publication: Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985 & 1992 Abbrev: New England Marriages Page: p. 772 Text: Samuel Wakeman (1603-1641) & Elizabeth (___), m/2 Nathaniel Willett; in Eng, b 1631; Cambridge/Hartford
  8. Title: New England Marriages Prior to 1700 Author: Clarence Almon Torrey Abbrev: Torrey Publication: Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985 & 1992 Abbrev: New England Marriages Page: p. 818 Text: Nathaniel Willett (-1698) & 1/wf Elizabeth Wakeman, w Samuel; b 4 Dec 1645; ?Hartford
  9. Title: Families of Early Hartford Connecticut Author: Lucius Barnes Barbour Abbrev: Barbour Publication: Baltimore MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1977 Abbrev: Families of Early Hartford Connecticut Page: p. 681
  • page 158-159 of Wakeman genealogy, 1630-1899 : being a history of the descendants of Samuel Wakeman, of Hartford, Conn., and of John Wakeman, treasurer of New Haven colony, with a few collaterals included by Wakeman, Robert Peel, 1849- Published 1900
  • page 44-45 of Wakeman genealogy, 1630-1899 : being a history of the descendants of Samuel Wakeman, of Hartford, Conn., and of John Wakeman, treasurer of New Haven colony, with a few collaterals included by Wakeman, Robert Peel, 1849- Published 1900
view all 16

Elizabeth Willett's Timeline

1605
1605
England
1630
1630
Age 25
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut
1631
1631
Age 26
Bewdley, Ribbesford Church, Worcestershire, England
1632
1632
Age 27
Probably England
1634
1634
Age 29
Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1637
1637
Age 32
Haddam,Middlesex,Connecticut
1638
1638
Age 33
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1665
1665
Age 60
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut