Elizabeth Fowkes

Is your surname Fowkes?

Research the Fowkes family

Elizabeth Fowkes's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Fowkes

62,670 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Fowkes (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (unknown) Gorsuch Hatton"
Birthdate: (79)
Birthplace: of, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
Death: circa 1719 (71-87)
Talbot County, Maryland, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Gorsuch
Mother of Mary Keene; Ann Rachel Phelps; Richard Gorsuch, Jr. and Sarah Ridgaway

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Fowkes

Not the same as Elizabeth Lowe, widow Coombs

Parents unknown. Married 1) Richard Gorsuch, 5 children. 2) Samuel Hatton 3) Herman Fowke

Notes

From

"... Richard Gorsuch appears to have married prior to May 13, 1661, probably before coming to Maryland. The surname of his wife Elizabeth is not known. It would appear that there may be a relationship between her and Henry Parnam who deeded his property to Richard Gorsuch in 1671. It is also possible that there may have been a connection between her and Edward Roe who left legacies to the Gorsuch children. It is known from the petition of March 12, 1682 that she married secondly Samuel Hatton of Talbot County..... Samuel Hatton probably died in 1687-8 as his estate was administered upon by Elizabeth Hatton Mar. 8, 1687-8 (Test. Proc. 9, 474). Whether Samuel and Elizabeth Hatton had issue is not known. The widow married very promptly a third husband, as Herman ffoakes and Elizabeth his wife soon afterwards file an account (Test. Proc. 10, 184)."

The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 24 (1916), pp. 320-321

From http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I029549&tree=Tree1

Elizabeth's surname is unknown. Edward Roe is probably not her father for the following reasons: 1) Richard Gorsuch was already married in 1676, but Edward's daughter was called Elizabeth Roe in his will; 2) Edward Roe's will called Richard Gorsuch a beloved friend suggesting they were not related; 3) In 1677, William Combes and wife Elizabeth and Mary Roe executrix of Edward Roe dec'd were defendants in a court case; and 4) The 1719 will of Elizabeth Lowe mentioned her dec'd father Edward Rowe.

Samuel HATTON of Talbot County, brother of above named John HATTON (deceased), married Elizabeth, widow of Richard GORSUCH. Richard and Charles are sons of John and Anne LOVELACE Gorsuch, and Miles GIBSON married Anne TODD, d/o Thomas and Anne GORSUCH Todd, the latter sister to Richard and Charles. See below for additional.

Sources

  1. Torrence, Clayton,. Winston of Virginia and allied families. Richmond, Va.: Whittet & Shepperson, 1927. Page 110 (see attached).

Links

view all

Elizabeth Fowkes's Timeline

1640
1640
Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1662
1662
Age 22
Taylors Island, Dorchester County, Maryland, Colonial America
1666
1666
Age 26
Walkern, Kent, , England
1672
February 4, 1672
Age 32
Easton, Talbot County, Maryland, United States
1706
1706
Age 66
1719
1719
Age 79
Talbot County, Maryland, Colonial America