Elizabeth Skinner

Is your surname Skinner?

Research the Skinner family

Elizabeth Skinner's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Skinner

1,573,261 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Skinner (Maverick)

Also Known As: "Grafton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Maverick and Remember Allerton, Mayflower Passenger
Wife of Thomas Skinner and Nathaniel Grafton
Mother of Abigail Auger Coney (Skinner); Priscilla Jackson and Elizabeth Hewes
Sister of Rebecca Hawkes; Mary Maverick; Abigail Ward; Elizabeth Maverick; Samuel Maverick and 1 other
Half sister of Mary Maverick; Aaron Maverick; Moses Maverick and Sarah Norman (Maverick)

Managed by: Micah Edward Payson-Lewis
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Skinner

Elizabeth2 Maverick, daughter of Moses Maverick and his first wife Remember Allerton, was born in 1649 in Salem, Essex co., MA and was baptized there as "Maverike, Eliza[beth] on 30d:7m(September):1649[223]. Elizabeth2 first married Nathaniel GRAFTON and second married Thomas SKINNER.


Not to be confused with her older sister Elizabeth, who died young.


From http://kristinhall.org/fambly/Maverick/MosesMaverick.html

Moses [Maverick's] will was dated January 1685/6, but was not signed by him. It was presented on 30 March 1686 but not accepted by the court as some of the children objected. Named in the will were: his second wife Eunice; Moses Hawks -- only surviving child of his daughter Rebecca; the four children of his deceased daughter Abigail, namely, Samuel Ward, Abigail Hinds, Mary Dallabar and Martha Ward; his other daughters Elizabeth Skinner, Remember Woodman, Mary Fferguson [sic] and Sarah Norman; and his son-in-law, Archebald Ffurgeson [sic].

On 29 September 1691, Edward Woodman, Sr. of Boston -- who was the husband of his daughter Remember Maverick -- petitioned on behalf of the seven Woodman children that "Unice" be ordered to give an account of her administration of Moses Maverick's estate.

view all

Elizabeth Skinner's Timeline

1649
May 30, 1649
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
May 30, 1649
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1667
December 18, 1667
Age 18
Salem, , Massachusetts
1671
March 12, 1671
Age 21
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1685
1685
Age 35
Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1695
November 29, 1695
Age 46
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts