Agnes Graham, Heiress of Gartmore

public profile

Agnes Graham, Heiress of Gartmore's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Agnes Graham, Heiress of Gartmore

Also Known As: "Grahame", "Graeme"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tassagart, Saggart, Dublin, Ireland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Graham and Agnes Forrester
Wife of Hon. John Alexander of Gartmore
Mother of Janet Alexander, Heiress of Gartmore
Sister of Gilbert Graham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Agnes Graham, Heiress of Gartmore

"Memorials of the Earl of Stirling and of the house of Alexander," Charles Rogers, Edinburgh, W. Paterson, 1877, pages 38, 253 and 254:

William Alexander, Earl of Stirling, married Janet Erskine about 1603. Their first son William was born abt. 1604. John Alexander was their 4th son, b. abt. 1612, d. 1641. John was matriculated a student in the University of Glasgow in 1630 (Reg. Col. Glasg.) He was about 18 years old at the time.

About 1633/1634, John Alexander married Agnes, the only daughter of Robert Graham of Gartmore, Perthshire. Agnes was married to John when her father died in 1634 and was described in estate documents as "lawful dochter of . . . Robert Graham of Gartmoir, and with consent of John Alexander, lawful son to ane noble and potent erle, William, Erle of Stirling, Lord Alexander, her spouse." Agnes Graham Alexander died some time prior to 23 January 1636, when her husband, John Alexander, was "invested in that portion of the lands of Gartmore which had passed to her at her father's death."

Agnes Graham Alexander had a brother Gilbert Graham who also inherited a portion of Gartmore, on the death of their father Robert Graham. Gilbert died in 1641 without children or siblings to inherit. As a result, his niece "Janet Alexander, only daughter of John Alexander and the deceased Agnes Graham" received her uncle's share in the lands of Gartmore (Sheriff Court Book, Stirling). If John and Agnes Graham Alexander had other children, they were dead by 1641, otherwise they would have inherited from their Uncle Gilbert along with Janet Alexander.

John Alexander, the sixth son of William Alexander, the Earl of Stirling, died in 1641 in Scotland.


view all

Agnes Graham, Heiress of Gartmore's Timeline

1610
1610
Tassagart, Saggart, Dublin, Ireland
1624
1624
Age 14
1636
1636
Age 26