Elizabeth Graves

Is your surname Graves?

Research the Graves family

Elizabeth Graves's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Graves

1,649,347 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Graves (Ventress)

Also Known As: "Ventress", "Ventrus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moses Ventrus and Sarah (Gray Abraham) Ventres
Wife of George Graves, Jr., Marshall of the Colony
Mother of John Graves and Sarah Loomis
Sister of William Ventres and Moses Ventrus
Half sister of Priscilla Markham; Sarah Deming and Mary Dow

Managed by: Jeanine Louise Roembach/Clark
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Graves

      291. Elizabeth Ventress was born 1630 in Braintree, Essex, England. She was the daughter of Moses Ventres and Sarah Ventrus.

Married

  1. April 02, 1651 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut to George Graves (1631-1692), son of George Graves who married her mother.

      Children of George Graves and Elizabeth Ventress are:

  1.   i.   John Graves, born November 26, 1657.
  2.   ii.   Sarah Graves, born Abt. 1666.
  3.   145 iii.   Ruth Graves, born November 25, 1674 in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts; died November 12, 1755 in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts; married (1) John Webb January 25, 1699/00 in Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut; married (2) William Merriam November 07, 1711 in Cheshire, New Hampshire, Massachusetts.
  4.   iv.   George Graves, born Abt. 1676.
  5.   v.   Elizabeth Graves, born Abt. 1680.
  6.   vi.   Sarah Graves, born Abt. 1682.
  7.   vii.   John Graves, born Abt. 1683.
  8.   viii.   Mercy Graves, born Abt. 1684.

Links

view all 17

Elizabeth Graves's Timeline

1626
1626
Braintree, Essex, England
1657
November 26, 1657
Age 31
Hartford, CT, USA
1668
March 14, 1668
Age 42
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1692
1692
Age 66
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1931
April 18, 1931
Age 66
April 18, 1931
Age 66
April 18, 1931
Age 66
April 18, 1931
Age 66
August 19, 1931
Age 66