Elizabeth Gray

Is your surname Gray?

Research the Gray family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Gray (Jarrett)

Also Known As: "Mary Elizabeth Jarrett Gray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Surry, Virginia
Death: circa 1714 (47-64)
Surry, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard R Jarrett and Margaret ‘Margery’ Chambers
Wife of Capt. William Gray, of James City
Mother of Alice Dunn; Lydia Gray; John Gray; Sheriff William Jarrett Gray, Jr.; Elizabeth Gray and 9 others
Sister of Charles Jarrett and Thomas Jarrett

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Gray

Elizabeth JARRETT (daughter of Richard JARRETT and Margery) married Capt William Gray b 1648 in 1673 in Surry Co. Virginia. surry co B 2 p 33 Son of Thomas Gray.

Elizabeth JARRETT was born about 1658 in Surry Co. Virginia. She died about 1714 in Surry Co. Virginia.

  • guardian is robert castle of children. he may have md elizabeth as 2nd husband

Capt William GRAY and Elizabeth JARRETT had the following children:

  1. +19 i. William GRAY.
  2. 20 ii. John GRAY was born in 1679 in VA. He signed a will on 23 Jun 1708 in Surry Co. Virginia. probated 11-9-1708 He died before 9 Nov 1708 in Surry Co. Virginia. probated 11-9-1708
  3. 21 iii. Thomas GRAY was born about 1679 in VA. He died before 1719 in VA.
  4. +22 iv. Elizabeth GRAY.
  5. +23 v. Lucy GRAY.
  6. +24 vi. Faith GRAY.
  7. 25 vii. Mary GRAY was born in 1690 in Surry Co. Virginia.
  8. +26 viii. Priscilla GRAY.
  9. +27 ix. Gilbert GRAY.
  10. 28 x. Lydia GRAY was born about 1681 in VA.
  11. 29 xi. Joseph GRAY was born in Surry Co, Va
  • Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5: Families G-P edited by John Frederick Dorman. Page 200. GoogleBooks

From https://forums.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Jarrett&GSiman=1&GSst=48&GRid=166823893&

Elizabeth Jarrett Gray was born 1658 at Lawnes Creek, Surry County, Virginia the daughter of Richard aqnd Margery Billingam Jarrett. She married about 1670 in Surry County, Capt. [William Gray the son of Thomas and Mary Foster Gray. NO]


source: page 200 of Adventurers of Purse and Person, Virginia, 1607-1624/5: Families G-P edited by John Frederick Dorman


Links

Name: Elizabeth (Mrs) GRAY 1 Sex: F Death: BEF. 1671 Note:

   In Family History: Southern Genealogies #1, 1600's-1800"s, Southern Families, Vol IX, Halbert of Exxex, VA, p.213 (Genealogy.com image):
   "second to Mrs. Magdalen (Maudlin) Ingram, but Elizabeth was apparently mother of Margery"

Name: Maudlin (Mrs) INGRAM 1 Sex: F

Marriage 1 William Butler GRAY

Sources:

   Genealogies of Virginia Families III, Fl-Ha, Grey-Boulware-Samuel-Shaddock-Halbert-McGuire-Hamilton, p.558-562 in Family History: Virginia Genealogies #1, pre-1600s to 1900s (Genealogy.com image) 

Marriage 1 William Butler GRAY

Children

   Has Children Margory GRAY b: DEC 1648 in , Old Rappahannock, VA
   Has No Children Warwick GRAY b: BEF. 1671
   Has No Children John GRAY
   Has No Children William GRAY
   Has No Children Abner GRAY
   Has No Children Mary GRAY

Sources:

   "The Samuell/Samuel Families of Tidewater Virginia" by Dorothy S Samuel, Southern Historical Press (1997), p.392 

Elizabeth (1642-1701) married Capt. William Gray, son of an Ancient Planter of Virginia Colony. Their children were Alice m. William Dunn, Lydia, Joseph, Priscilla m. Capt. Thomas Hill, Gilbert, William II m. Mary Crawford (Wm also becomes sheriff), John, Elizabeth m. William Andrews, Lucy m. John Edwards, Thomas m. Bathya Crook, Faith m. William Ruffin, Mary m. William Edmunds.


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82935713/elizabeth-gray

Elizabeth Jarrett Gray BIRTH 1642 Surry County, Virginia, USA DEATH 23 Feb 1701 (aged 58–59) York County, Virginia, USA BURIAL Southwark Parish Cemetery Surry County, Virginia, USA MEMORIAL ID 82935713 · View Source


Daughter of Richard Jarrett and Margaret "Margery" (Billingham) Chambers

Wife of Capt. William Gray, I

Capt. William (I) and Elizabeth (Jarrett) Gray's children were:

1. Alice Gray (m. William Dunn) 2. Lydia Gray 3. Joseph Gray 4. Priscilla Gray (m. Capt. Thomas Hill) 5. Gilbert Gray 6. Sheriff William Gray, II (m. Mary Crawford) 7. John Gray 8. Elizabeth Gray (m. William Andrews) 9. Lucy Gray (m. John Edwards) 10. Thomas Gray (m. Bathya Crook) 11. Faith Gray (m. William Ruffin) 12. Mary Gray (m. William Edmunds)

Family Members Parents Photo Richard Jarrett, Son of William 1620–1672

Photo Margaret Bellingham Jarrett Chambers 1627–1680

Spouse William Gray 1648–1719

Siblings Photo Charles Jarrett, Son of Richard unknown–1719

Photo Thomas Jarrett I, Gent 1643–1719

Children Alice Gray Dunn 1670–1733

Thomas Gray 1680–1719

Sheriff William Gray 1682–1736

Elizabeth Gray Andrews 1684 – unknown

Lucy Gray Edwards 1686–1736

Faith Gray Ruffin 1688–1719

Mary Gray 1692 – unknown

Priscilla Gray Hill 1694–1761

Gilbert Gray 1696–1764

view all 21

Elizabeth Gray's Timeline

1658
1658
Surry, Virginia
1671
1671
Essex County, Virginia, United States
1681
1681
Virginia, United States
1682
1682
Surry County, Virginia, United States
1682
Virginia, United States
1684
1684
Surry, Virginia
1686
1686
Surry, Virginia
1688
1688
Surry, Surry, Virginia, British Colonial America
1692
1692
Surry County, Virginia Colony