Elizabeth Hackley

Is your surname Hackley?

Research the Hackley family

Elizabeth Hackley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Hackley (Waterhouse)

Also Known As: "Baker"
Birthplace: New London, New London, Connecticut
Death: Died in Niantic, Lyme, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Waterhouse, of Wethersfield & New London and Hannah Waterhouse
Wife of John Baker and Peter Hackley, of New London
Mother of Sarah Waterman
Sister of Isaac Waterhouse, (A); Joseph Waterhouse, (A); Rebecca Williams; Isaac Waterhouse; Abraham Waterhouse and 6 others
Half sister of Abraham Waterhouse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hackley

Elizabeth Waterhouse, bapt. an adult 17 Sept 1693; m. (1) in New London JOHN BAKER; m. (2) in New London, 31 Aug. 1699, PETER HACKLEY, d. in Niantic 12 March 1736. She died before March 23 1708.


"Elizabeth Baker Widow married Peter Hackley in New London Conn 31 Aug 1669 American Marriage Records Before 1699: Reprinted with a Supplement from ... By William M Clemens"


  1. NEHGR "Oswald, Patricia St. Clair, "Peter Hackley of New London, Connecticut and his Two Wives, Elizabeth (Waterhouse) Baker and Elizabeth (Marshall) Darrow," New England Historical and Genealogical Register 162, 2008, 85-90.


view all

Elizabeth Hackley's Timeline

New London, New London, Connecticut
September 17, 1693
Age 33
New London, New London, Connecticut
March 23, 1708
Age 48
Niantic, Lyme, Connecticut
September 2, 1713
Age 48
New London, New London County, Connecticut Colony