Elizabeth Johnson

Is your surname Johnson?

Research the Johnson family

Elizabeth Johnson's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Johnson

27,298,022 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Johnson (Partridge)

Also Known As: "Pason", "Hamlin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Middletown, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Middletown, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Samuel Partridge, Judge of the Court of Common Pleas and Mehitable Partridge
Wife of Capt. Jonathan Payson; John Hamlin, Jr. and Joseph Johnson
Mother of Mehitable Johnson; Elizabeth Hamlin; Mary Hamlin; Captain Ebenezer Johnson; Samuel Johnson and 5 others
Sister of William Partridge; Samuel Partridge; Mehitable Dwight; Child Partridge; Mary Dwight and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Johnson

Elizabeth Partridge was born in Hatfield, MA the daughter of Col Samuel & Mehitable Crow Partridge. She married John Hamlin, son of John & Mary Collins Hamlin, May 3, 1709 in Hatfield, MA. Among their children was a daughter Mehitable (who married Joseph Johnson 1702-1768). John Hamlin died in 1717, and Elizabeth then married Joseph Johnson, son of Isaac & Mary Harris Johnson, on Aug 22, 1722 in Middletown, CT (some research shows two additional marriages, 2nd to another Hamlin and 4th to a Payson). They were the parents of six children: Ebenezer, Samuel, Capt. Oliver, Edward, Jemima & Mary. Elizabeth is buried next to her husband Joseph, she died Aug 13, 1768, age 88 years.


view all 16

Elizabeth Johnson's Timeline

1680
1680
Hatfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1710
February 6, 1710
Age 30
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1711
February 12, 1711
Age 31
Middletown,Middlesex,Connecticut,USA
1713
October 18, 1713
Age 33
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1723
February 15, 1723
Age 43
Middletown, Middlesex Co., Connecticut
1724
August 30, 1724
Age 44
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1727
January 29, 1727
Age 47
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA
1728
March 27, 1728
Age 48
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA