Elizabeth Pray

Is your surname Pray?

Research the Pray family

Elizabeth Pray's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Pray (White)

Also Known As: "Hearnden", "Harrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
Place of Burial: Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William White and Elizabeth White
Wife of Benjamin Harrington, of Providence and Richard Pray
Mother of Elizabeth (Northup) Harrington; Benjamin Harrington, Jr.; Joseph Harrington; Alice Brown; Sarah Whipple and 6 others
Sister of Ursula Bennett; Isaac White; Susanna White; William White; Cornelius White and 1 other
Half sister of Thomas White

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Pray

Dec 1647 her first husband Benjamin HEARNDEN (HARRINGTON)was brought to court in Lynn, MA for beating his wife. Apparently, Elizabeth was not free from scandal herself. She was presented for stealing clothes from Mary PRAY and was ordered to make double restitution. (Essex Court Files, 1:133,137). It is interesting to note that after the death of Benjamin HARRINGTON in 1687, Elizabeth married second, as his second wife, Richard PRAY whose wife, Mary PRAY (the same Mary PRAY as named in the suit) had died in 1686.


Quaker


view all 35

Elizabeth Pray's Timeline

1628
1628
1628
1628
1628
1630
1630
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1636
1636
Age 6
Abt. 1636 Kingston, Washington Co. RI
1650
1650
Age 20
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1652
1652
Age 22
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1652
Age 22
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA