Elizabeth "Lydia" Harris

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Elizabeth "Lydia" Harris's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth "Lydia" Harris (King)

Also Known As: "Lydia King", "Elizabeth King", "Lydia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Smithfield, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Place of Burial: Lincoln, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Clement King, Jr. and Elizabeth King
Wife of Richard Harris
Mother of Amity Smith; Uriah Harris; Amaziah Harris; Dinah Smith; Richard Harris, Jr. and 4 others
Sister of Joanna Turner; James King; Clement King; Thomas King and John King

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth "Lydia" Harris

Elizabeth "Lydia"King

  • Female abt 1670 - 1736 (66 years)
  • Father Clement King, b. Abt 1632, Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts d. 12 Nov 1694, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island,
  • Mother Elizabeth Baker, b. 18 Aug 1632, Norwich, Norfolk, England d. 27 Nov 1708, Swansea, Bristol, Massachusetts

Married

  1. about 1700 in Providence to Richard Harris, b. 14 Oct 1668, Providence, Providence, Rhode Island d. 18 Aug 1750, Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island. He was the son of Thomas Harris and Elnathan Tew. He survived her and married Susannah Burton, widow of Samuel Gorton, 2nd.

Children:

  1. Jonathan Harris 1696–1710
  2. Amity Harris 1697–1769
  3. Dinah Harris 1699–1796
  4. Uriah Harris 1699–1729
  5. Richard Harris 1700–1785
  6. Amaziah Harris * 1705–1784
  7. Elnathan Harris 1709–1804
  8. Jonathan Harris 1710–1785
  9. Preserved Harris 1715–1797

From page 907 of Genealogical and Family History of Western New York: A Record of ..., Volume 2 edited by William Richard Cutter

(I) Clement King, ancestor of the branch herein recorded, first appears as constable of Marshfield, Massachusetts, in 1668-70, but the records of that town fail to disclose whence he came or to which of the several King families then in Plymouth Colony he was related. Though nothing can be proven, there is a strong probability that John King of Weymouth was his ancestor, or closely related. Clement King was proposed as a freeman in 1681 and admitted June 6, 1682. In a list of Marshfield townsmen, dated May 21, 1688, his name is marked with a cross indicating his removal to Providence, Rhode Island, where he bought land at Pawtuxet on May 20, 1687. His name is on the tax list, 1688. He was a member of the Fourth company, or train band, of Providence, in January, 1686. His wife Elizabeth survived him and married (second) Rev. Thomas Barnes, pastor of the Second Baptist Church of Swanzey, Massachusetts. Children of Clement and Elizabeth King: John, of further mention; James, died November 19, 1756, twice married, and left issue; Thomas, born 1691, died October 10, 1723; Ebenezer, married Hannah Manning, eight children; Joanna, married Joshua Turner; a child, born June 19, 1669; a daughter, married Richard Harris.


Click on the data you would like to keep or click 'discard all' to leave the data on Lydia Harris's main profile the way it is.

Field Main Profile Alternate Data (discard all)

Last Name Harris King

Birth Date 1673 1672

Birth Location Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA Marshfield,Plymouth,Massachusetts,USA

Death Location Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Smithfield,Providence,Rhode Island,USA

Click on the data you would like to keep or click 'discard all' to leave the data on Lydia King's main profile the way it is.

Field Main Profile Alternate Data (discard all)

Birth Date //1673 c. //1680

Birth Location Resolved Marriage: . Richard Harris

view all 22

Elizabeth "Lydia" Harris's Timeline

1673
1673
Marshfield, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1697
October 10, 1697
Age 24
Smithfield, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1699
1699
Age 26
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1705
April 13, 1705
Age 32
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1707
1707
Age 34
Providence, Providence Plantations County, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1708
October 4, 1708
Age 35
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1710
June 12, 1710
Age 37
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1714
January 7, 1714
Age 41
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1715
June 15, 1715
Age 42
Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, USA