Elizabeth Berry

Is your surname Berry?

Research the Berry family

Elizabeth Berry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Berry (Hardy)

Also Known As: "Haskell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: after May 11, 1677
Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Place of Burial: Marblehead, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hardy, of Salem and Elizabeth Hardy, of Salem
Wife of Roger Haskell and Edward Berry, of Marblehead
Mother of William Haskell; John Haskell, Sr.; Elizabeth Dodge; Mark Haskell; Samuel Haskell and 5 others
Sister of Joseph Hardy

Managed by: Susan
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Berry


Edward Berry, a seaman and weaver, lived in Salem, 1668-1689 , married Elizabeth, widow of Roger Haskell, before 1668; she was Mrs. Berry in 1677; he removed to Marblehead in 1678, and was there in 1679. He was deceased in 1693. He had a son Edward, who came to Salem from Painton, Devon, England about 1676, being a weaver and seaman, and of Salem, 1677-1706." —Records -Sydney Perley Essex Antiquarian v 9 p88


comments

Birth date & parent names are "off" below:

Elizabeth Hardy:

  • Birth: 1617 in Beverly, MA, USA. [didn't exist in 1617]
  • Death: May 11, 1676 in Marblehead, MA, USA.
  • Elizabeth Hardy: Birth: 1617 in Beverly, MA, USA. Death: May 11, 1676 in Marblehead, MA, USA. Daughter of John Hardy and Olive Elizabeth Hardy (Council). [SIC: Elizabeth unknown, Olive Council was married to John Hardy of Isle of Wight, Virginia]
  • Wife 1) Roger Haskell 2) Edward Berry
  • Marriage - 1638 in Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA.
  • Mother of Hannah Woodbury; John Haskell, Sr.; William Haskell; Elizabeth Dodge; Mark Haskell; Samuel Haskell; Roger Haskell, II; Josiah Haskell; Sarah Woodbury and Joseph Haskell.

Sources cited

  • page 286 of Perley's History of Salem, Volume 1
  • page 370 of Perley's History of Salem, Volume 1
view all 23

Elizabeth Berry's Timeline

1616
May 1, 1616
Kirk Ella, Yorks, Eng.
1617
1617
England
1645
1645
Age 28
Beverly, Essex Co., MA
1648
1648
Age 31
Beverly, Essex, MA, United States
1649
1649
Age 32
Rochester, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1656
April 18, 1656
Age 39
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts
1657
1657
Age 40
Rochester, Plymouth Colony
1657
Age 40
Rochester, Plymouth, MA
1659
1659
Age 42
Rochester, Plymouth Colony