Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield

Is your surname Hatfield?

Research the Hatfield family

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield (Vance)

Also Known As: "Deliz Vance"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Washington County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Vance and Theodosia Vance
Wife of Joseph A. Hatfield and Joseph Andrew Hatfield, I
Mother of Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I; George Hatfield; Andrew Warren Hatfield; Alexander Hatfield; John Hatfield and 9 others
Sister of Thomas Vance; Alexander Vance; William Vause; Jesse Vance; Sarah Vail and 6 others

Occupation: 7 or more children by joseph, Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield

Parent conflict: Some researchers have placed Elizabeth as a child of Ephraim Vause/Vance (citing Elizabeth's son Ephraim as probable naming-pattern), while others claim she was a daughter of a John Vance who was listed in early 1770 records of Fincastle County, Virginia, along with John Hatfield. Additional research/sources necessary.

  • Alt Name: /Deliz/,
  • Alt Birth: 1735, Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
  • Alt Marriage: 1764, Russell, Virginia, United States to Joseph Hatfield
  • Alt Death: DEC 1778, Russell, Virginia,United States

Sources

view all 18

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield's Timeline

1742
January 1742
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
1765
1765
Age 23
Russell County, Virginia
1767
1767
Age 25
Russell County, Virginia, Colonial America
1768
1768
Age 26
1770
March 4, 1770
Age 28
Russell, Virginia, United States
1776
March 2, 1776
Age 34
Virginia, Colonial America
1777
1777
Age 35
1778
October 29, 1778
Age 36
Russell, Virginia, United States
December 1778
Age 36
Washington County, Virginia, United States
December 1778
Age 36
Virginia, United States