Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hetfield

Is your surname Hetfield?

Research the Hetfield family

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hetfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hetfield (Vance)

Also Known As: "Deliz Vance"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: October 29, 1778 (36)
Washington County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ephraim Vance; Ephraim Vance; Theodosia Marr Vance and Theodosia Vance
Wife of Joseph Andrew Hatfield, I
Mother of Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I; Valentine Hetfield, I; Mary Elizabeth Hatfield; George Hatfield; Andrew Warren Hatfield and 2 others
Sister of Alexander Vance; Thomas Vance; William Vance; Jesse Vance; Col. David Vance and 6 others

Occupation: 7 or more children by joseph, Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hetfield

Parent conflict: Some researchers have placed Elizabeth as a child of Ephraim Vause/Vance (citing Elizabeth's son Ephraim as probable naming-pattern), while others claim she was a daughter of a John Vance who was listed in early 1770 records of Fincastle County, Virginia, along with John Hatfield. Additional research/sources necessary.

  • Alt Name: /Deliz/,
  • Alt Birth: 1735, Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
  • Alt Marriage: 1764, Russell, Virginia, United States to Joseph Hatfield
  • Alt Death: DEC 1778, Russell, Virginia,United States

Sources

view all 11

Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hetfield's Timeline

1742
January 1742
Isle of Wight, Isle of Wight County, Virginia, Colonial America
1765
1765
Age 23
Russell County, Virginia, Colonial America
1767
1767
Age 25
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1768
1768
Age 26
1770
March 4, 1770
Age 28
Russell, Virginia, United States
1776
March 2, 1776
Age 34
Virginia, Colonial America
1777
1777
Age 35
1778
October 29, 1778
Age 36
Russell County, Virginia, United States
October 29, 1778
Age 36
Washington County, Virginia, United States