Elizabeth Lillie

Is your surname Lillie?

Research the Lillie family

Elizabeth Lillie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Lillie (unknown)

Also Known As: "Hawkes"
Birthdate: (35)
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: March 1, 1707 (31-35)
Lynn, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of N.N. and N.N.
Wife of George Lillie; Adam Hawkes and George Lillie
Mother of Elisha Lillie; John Hawkes; Jacob Lillie; Elizabeth Meacham; Mary Palmer and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Lillie

Elizabeth, parents unknown, died as Elizabeth Lillie 3/1/1706- 07

She married 1st to Adam Hawkes, born 1660 in Lynn,son of John Hawkes and Sarah Cushman.

They had one child:

  • John Hawkes, born April 10, 1690, in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts.John Hawkes married Mary Whitford, April 21 1911, [SIC] in Salem.

She married 2nd on 15 OCT 1695 in Salem, Essex County, MA to George LILLEY, son of George Lillie & Jane. He was b: 24 FEB 1667/68 in Reading, Middlesex County, MA

Their children:

  1. Jacob LILLIE b: 10 NOV 1697 in Lynn, Essex Co. MS
  2. Elisha LILLIE b: 10 APR 1699 in Lynn, Mass
  3. Elizabeth LILLIE b: 3 SEP 1700 in Lynn, Essex Co. MS
  4. Mary LILLIE b: 25 DEC 1702 in Lynn, Essex Co. MS
  5. Lydia LILLIE b: 1703 in Lynn, Essex Co. MS
  6. Sarah LILLIE b: 26 MAY 1705

George Lillie survived Elizabeth and married Sarah Silsby 2nd and Rebecca Palmer 3rd.

view all 21

Elizabeth Lillie's Timeline

October 15, 1671
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
April 10, 1690
Age 18
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
November 10, 1697
Age 26
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
April 10, 1699
Age 27
Lynn, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
September 3, 1700
Age 28
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts
December 25, 1702
Age 31
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts, USA
Age 31
Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts