Elizabeth Ann Heard

Is your surname Heard?

Research the Heard family

Elizabeth Ann Heard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Ann Heard (Farley)

Also Known As: "Elisabeth"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: August 10, 1865 (63)
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Farley and Susannah Farley
Wife of George Washington Heard
Mother of John Heard; Augustine Heard, II; Albert Farley Heard and George Farley Heard

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ann Heard

"[Actor John Heard]'s paternal grandfather was John L. Heard (the son of John Heard and Alice 'Abbie' Leeds). John's great-grandfather John was the son of George Washington Heard and Elisabeth Ann Farley. Alice was the daughter of George C. Leeds and Caroline Treadwell."

  • Follers. "John Heard RIP." Ethnicelebs, published 19 June 2017. < http://ethnicelebs.com/john-heard > Accessed 22 July 2017.
  • Heard Family Business Records. Baker Library Historical Collections. Harvard Business School. George Washington Heard (1793-1863) was born in Ipswich in 1793 and graduated from Harvard in 1812. He married Elizabeth Ann Farley (1802-1865) in 1823 and had six children: John (1824-1894); Augustine (1827-1905); Margaret (1830-1831); Albert Farley (1833-1890); and George Washington (1837-1875), who later legally changed his name to George Farley Heard.
  • Memorial Sermon on Elizabeth Ann Heard, First Church at Ipswich,1802-1865, 1865 link "... Mrs. Elizabeth Ann Heard, was born in Ipswich, Mass., July 20, 1802. She was the daughter of Robert Farley and Susannah his wife, who were well known in their day, and are remembered still as among the prominent and most respected citizens of the place ... ."
  • https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/4:1:KC9P-927
view all

Elizabeth Ann Heard's Timeline

1802
July 20, 1802
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1824
1824
Age 21
1827
1827
Age 24
1833
1833
Age 30
1837
January 21, 1837
Age 34
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1865
August 10, 1865
Age 63
Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States