Elizabeth Hemingway

Is your surname Hemingway?

Research the Hemingway family

Elizabeth Hemingway's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Hemingway

222,844 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Hemingway (Hewes)

Also Known As: "Holbrook", "Hemenway"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Royston, Hertfordshire, England
Death: February 2, 1686 (82)
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Hewes, of Royston and Mary Hewes
Wife of Ralph Hemingway, of Roxbury
Mother of Mariah Hemenway; Deacon Samuel Hemingway; Ruth Hemingway; John Hemingway; Deacon Joshua Hemenway, I and 8 others
Sister of Jonathan Hewes; Joshua Roxbury Hewes; Mary Denison; Phoebe Goad; Sarah Hewes and 4 others
Half sister of John "The Welshman" Hewes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hemingway


http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Elizabeth_Hewes_%282%29

  • Putnam, Eben. Lieutenant Joshua Hewes, a New England pioneer, and some of his descendants,: with materials for a genealogical history of other families of the name, and a sketch of Joseph Hewes the signer. (New York, New York: J. F. Tapley Co.], 1913), 14.
    • Elizabeth Hewes, daughter of John Hewes of Royston, died in Roxbury, New England, 2 Feb., 1685-6, aet. 82, and was buried the following day.
  • Ralph Hemingway, in Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633. (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1995), 2:909.
    • Elizabeth Hewes … she was probably the "[blank] Hues a maid servant" admitted to Roxbury church as member #102, at the end of 1633 or the beginning of 1634 [RChR 80]; she died Roxbury "Widow of Ralph Sr., 2 January 1684/5, age 82 years" and was buried as "old widow Hinningway" Roxbury 3 February 1685/6 [RChR 186]. (The burial as recorded by Eliot is a year, a month and a day after the date of death as given in the town records; Eliot's dates are usually more reliable. Pope, perhaps in an effort to resolve this discrepancy, erroneously states that wife Elizabeth d. Feb. 4, 1684, aged 82.)
  • Elizabeth Holbrook Hemingway (Hewes) - Find a Grave
  • http://www.gamblinfamily.org/fay/park_files/ralph_hemenway.html
view all 21

Elizabeth Hemingway's Timeline

1603
April 24, 1603
Royston, Hertfordshire, England
1604
1604
Royston, Herfordshire, ENGLAND
1635
April 4, 1635
Age 31
Roxbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts
April 24, 1635
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
April 24, 1635
Age 32
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1636
June 15, 1636
Age 33
Roxbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1638
September 21, 1638
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1641
April 27, 1641
Age 38
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1643
February 9, 1643
Age 39
Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America