Elizabeth Harris

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Elizabeth Harris's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Harris

11,426,089 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Harris (Hills)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Williams"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Charleston, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Charlestown, Suffolk, Ma
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Hills
Wife of Thomas Weld; William Stilson and Thomas Harris, Sr.
Mother of Bridget Bradstreet; Ann Maverick; Capt. Daniel Harris; Thomas Harris Jr; William Harris and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Harris

Arrived in Salem in 1630 aboard the Lyon


  Acting quickly, it seems, Elizabeth (nee Wade) remarried WILLIAM STETSON, Deacon. She bore six children and we have Harris names, but none by Stetson. They were admitted to the church March 22, 1633. He became a "freeman" June 11, 1634. He rose in the community at Charlestown, Mass to become a representative in the General Court, 1667 - 1671. 
  She died at 91 [but the numbers are not consistent.] February,16 1670. So Stitson remarried Mary Norton, daughter of  Francis Norton, Capt. of Portsmouth and Charlestown. Stitson died April 11, 1691 without children (sic). His will April 13, 1688 mentions all the Harris children, except Anthony, adding husband of Ann, Elias Maverick. 
  Elizabeth's brother, Nathaniel Wade, was Elizabeth Dennis whose father was early to emigrate to Ipswich, Mass., and thereby leading the way for the Harrises to go there later.

Came to America with her husband Thomas about 1630, possibly on the ship "Lyon".

view all 24

Elizabeth Harris's Timeline

1575
December 25, 1575
Blunham, Bedfordshire, England
December 25, 1575
Blunham, Bedford, England
1577
1577
Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England
1604
1604
Age 27
Ipswich, Suffolk, , England
1612
September 11, 1612
Age 35
Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England
1613
1613
Age 36
1618
April 25, 1618
Age 41
Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England
1618
Age 41
Hatherup, Gloucestershire, England
1620
1620
Age 43
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States