Elizabeth Horton

Is your surname Horton?

Research the Horton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Horton (Eagles)

Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York, United States
Death: May 15, 1854 (87)
New River Township, Ash Grove, North Calolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Eagles and Hannah Eagles
Wife of Col. Nathan Horton
Mother of General William Horton; James A. Horton; Major David Eagles Horton; Phineas Horton; Sarah Sizemore and 4 others

Managed by: Gwyneth Potter McNeil
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Horton

The Hortons were an influential family in the development of northwestern North Carolina and held many political offices in Ashe County and later Watauga County. The Hortons descend from Colonel Nathan Horton (1757-1824) and his wife Elizabeth Eagles (b. 1766), who moved to the New River area of Watauga County, North Carolina in 1785. They are believed to be among the earliest European inhabitants in modern-day Watauga County, which was formed from Ashe County in 1849.

Nathan Horton was born in Chester, New Jersey and married Elizaeth Eagles, daughter of John Eagles of New York City, in 1783. They moved to North Carolina in 1785. He was a colonel in Ashe County's militia, and from 1800 to 1802 represented Ashe County in North Carolina's House of Commons and from 1803 to 1806 in the senate. He also constructed a toll road from Cook's Gap to Beaver Dam. He and many members of his family were members of the Three Forks Baptist Church. Nathan and Elizabeth Horton had nine children: Hannah (1784-1785), William (b. 1786), James (b. 1789), David (b. 1792), Sarah (b. 1794-died as child), Phineas (b. 1795), John (b. 1800-died as child), Elizabeth (b. 1803), and Jonathan (1806-1895).

http://collections.library.appstate.edu/findingaids/ac382

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:2432779&...

Name: Elizabeth EAGLES Given Name: Elizabeth Surname: Eagles Sex: F Birth: 1 Dec 1766 in Westchester County, New York Death: 19 May 1854 in Watauga County, North Carolina Burial: 1854 Three Forks Baptist Church, Boone, Watauga County, North Carolina Note:

   Alias: Belle of /Broadway/
   Elizabeth was a Broadway star of some renown in 1783. Known as the "Belle     of Broadway", she created quite a stir when she married the dashing     Revolutionary War hero, Nathan Horton and moved to the "wilderness" of     Wilkes (now Watauga) county.
   The current Broadway actress, Jeanne Eagles, is said to be descended from Elizabeth.
   Elizabeth is listed as owning 6 slaves in 1830.
   TIMELINE:
   From 12/14/1784 until 1789, there was a separatist state on the western border of NC. It was the State of Franklin. Franklin had a population of 25,000+ and included most of Ashe County. It was a turbulent time for the
   small state. Because of being isolated, along with political woes, it was decided it would be in the best interests of the people to reunite Franklin with NC. Franklin Govenor Siever was instrumental in this. The
   territory of Franklin outside of NC became the new state of Tennessee.
   Govenor Siever became the first Govenor of Tennessee and served for 6 two year terms.

Father: John EAGLES Mother: UNKNOWN HANNAH

Marriage 1 Nathan HORTON b: 25 Feb 1757 in Chester, New Jersey

   Married: 10 Jul 1783 in New York

Children

   Has No Children Hannah HORTON b: 15 Oct 1784 in New Jersey
   Has Children William HORTON b: 15 Aug 1786 in New River, Wilkes County, North Carolina
   Has Children James HORTON b: 18 Feb 1789 in New River, Wilkes County, North Carolina
   Has Children David Eagles HORTON b: 4 May 1792 in New River, Wilkes County, North Carolina
   Has Children Phineas HORTON b: 9 Jan 1795 in New River, Wilkes County, North Carolina
   Has No Children Sarah HORTON b: 29 Sep 1797
   Has No Children John HORTON b: 11 Jul 1800
   Has Children Elizabeth HORTON b: 15 Sep 1803
   Has No Children Jonathan HORTON b: 26 Feb 1806 in New River, Ashe County, North Carolina

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/74460141/elizabeth-horton

view all 12

Elizabeth Horton's Timeline

1766
December 1, 1766
New York, New York, United States
1784
October 15, 1784
1786
August 15, 1786
New River, Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1789
February 18, 1789
New River, Ashe, NC, United States
1792
May 4, 1792
New River, Ashe, now Watauga County, North Carolina, United States
1795
January 9, 1795
New RIver, Ashe County, NC
1797
1797
Habersham County, GA, United States
1800
July 11, 1800
1803
September 15, 1803
Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
1806
February 26, 1806
New RIver, Ashe County, NC