Elizabeth Howard, widow Oakes

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Elizabeth Howard, widow Oakes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Howard (unknown), widow Oakes

Also Known As: "Widow Oakes", "Widow Sweetser", "Hayward"
Birthdate: (43)
Birthplace: Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Death: May 12, 1686 (43)
Malden, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Oakes; Seth Sweetser and Samuel Howard, I
Mother of Elizabeth Oakes; Thomas Oakes; Elizabeth Oakes; Hannah Waite and Thomas Oakes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Howard, widow Oakes


From http://www.jeaniesgenealogy.com/2012/10/seth-sweetser-of-tring-and-charlestown.html?m=1

Bethia died in January of 1660 and Seth Sweetser of Charlestown remarried in April of the next year to the widow Elizabeth Oakes. He died on 21 May 1662 aged 56, he was buried in the "Old Phipps Street Burying Ground".

view all 12

Elizabeth Howard, widow Oakes's Timeline

1643
January 27, 1643
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1646
November 3, 1646
Age 3
Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
1648
November 5, 1648
Age 5
Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
1650
May 26, 1650
Age 7
Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
1657
May 4, 1657
Age 14
Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
1659
March 18, 1659
Age 16
Cambridge,Middlesex,MA
1686
May 12, 1686
Age 43
Malden, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England, Colonial America