Elizabeth Howe

Is your surname Howe?

Research the Howe family

Elizabeth Howe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Howe (Marvill)

Also Known As: "marville/"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Lynn, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Howe of London and Lynn and William Pitkin
Mother of Jeremiah Howe; Joseph Howe; Sarah Howe; Ephraim Howe; Isaac Howe and 4 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Howe

Some Internet sites give her surname as Marvill, but that does not seem to have been proven.

Edward Howe married by about 1608 Elizabeth _____. "Widow How" died at Lynn on 25 January 1671[/2?]. (Her son Joseph's wife had long before remarried, and all of her other sons had moved elsewhere many years earlier, and there was no other Howe family in town.) They had 7 children: Daniel, Jeremiah, Joseph, Sarah, Ephriam, Isaac, & William. Daniel Howe had a brother (unnamed) in Lynn in 1643, and in 1653 Captain Daniel Howe called Jeremiah Howe his brother. Ephraim and Jeremiah Howe of Lynn in 1638, and later of Southampton and New Haven, were sons of Edward Howe of Lynn. Jeremiah was born about 1614, so Daniel would be only a few years older, and must have been son of Edward Howe of Lynn. Two sons of Edward named sons Daniel.

view all 20

Elizabeth Howe's Timeline

London, Middlesex, England
October 17, 1612
Age 27
Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England
November 3, 1614
Age 29
Hatfield Broad Oak, Essex, England, United Kingdom
September 3, 1616
Age 31
July 1, 1621
Age 36
Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Age 38
October 10, 1626
Age 41
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
April 8, 1628
Age 43
Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England