Elizabeth Howland (Southworth)

Is your surname Howland?

Research the Howland family

Elizabeth Howland (Southworth)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Howland (Southworth)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth /Southworth/"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Barnstable, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Thomas Southworth, of the Plymouth Colony and Elizabeth Southworth
Wife of Joseph Howland
Mother of Elizabeth Hamblen; James Howland; Nathaniel Howland, Sr.; Lydia Bosworth; Sarah Howland and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Howland (Southworth)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54956837

Created 16 Feb 2017

Family Card - Person Sheet

Name

'Elizabeth SOUTHWORTH

Birth Date abt 1643

Birth PlacePlymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Chr Dateabt 1643 Age: <1

Chr PlaceLeiden, South Holland Province, Netherlands

Death DateMar 1717 Age: 74

Death PlaceBarnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts

Burial DateMar 1717

Burial PlacePlymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

FlagsP37rel, P41rel, P43rel

FatherConstant SOUTHWORTH (~1615-1679)

MotherElizabeth COLLIER (1616-1670)

Spouses

1Joseph HOWLAND

Birth Date24 Apr 1627

Birth PlaceRocky Nook, Kingston, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Birth Memoor 24 Apr 1627

Chr DateFeb 1645 Age: 17

Chr PlacePlymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Death Date1 Jan 1704 Age: 76

Death PlacePlymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

Burial DateSep 1704

FlagsMF53d, MF81d, MF82d, MF83d, MF84d, MF85d, MFdec, P37rel, P41rel, P43rel

FatherJohn HOWLAND Sr. (~1599-1673)

MotherElizabeth TILLEY (<1607-1687)

Family ID2133

Marr Date7 Dec 1663

Marr PlacePlymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts

ChildrenMercy (1664-1717)

Thomas (1665-1739)
Benjamin (1669-1689)
Nathaniel (1670-1746)
James (1672->1703)
Elizabeth (1673->1724)
Mary (1680-1756)
Joseph (1684-1689)
Sarah (1687-1703)

Notes for Elizabeth SOUTHWORTH

This may not be the right Elizabeth Southworth.

Notes for Joseph (Spouse 1)

Military Officer in the Indian wars.

Last Modified 20 Sep 2009Created 16 Feb 2017 using Reunion for Macintosh


ELIZABETH,

only known child of Thomas & Elizabeth (Reynor) Southworth,

was born say 1644.

She married at Plymouth 7 December 1664

Joseph Howland,

son of JOHN HOWLAND.

Source: Anderson's Great Migration Begins

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54956837

view all 18

Elizabeth Howland (Southworth)'s Timeline

1649
1649
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1649
Plymouth, Mass
1665
1665
Age 16
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1666
1666
Age 17
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1669
December 29, 1669
Age 20
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1671
1671
Age 22
Barnstable, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1674
1674
Age 25
MA
1687
May 8, 1687
Age 38
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1689
July 8, 1689
Age 40
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts