Elizabeth Ingoldsby

Is your surname Ingoldsby?

Research the Ingoldsby family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Ingoldsby (Croke)

Also Known As: "Lee"
Birthdate:
Death: 1675
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir George Croke, MP and Mary Bennett
Wife of Thomas Lee, of Hartwell and Col. Sir Richard Ingoldsby, Kt., MP and Regicide
Mother of Sir Thomas Lee, 1st Baronet; Jane Ingoldsby and Richard Ingoldsby
Sister of Mary Grimston; Frances Hungerford and Thomas Croke

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Ingoldsby

Burial record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124562908/elizabeth-ingoldsby


According to http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=124562908 the wife of Richard Ingoldsby (1617 - 1685) was Lady Elizabeth Croke Ingoldsby; she was buried on 7 May 1675 in Hartwell (St. Mary) Churchyard, Hartwell, Aylesbury Vale District, Buckinghamshire, England

---------------------------------

  • page 96 of Aedes Hartwellianae: Or, Notices of the Manor and Mansion of Hartwell, Volume 1 By William Henry Smyth
  • INGOLDSBY, Richard (1617-85), of Waldridge, Dinton, Bucks in The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1660-1690, ed. B.D. Henning, 1983 bap. 10 Aug. 1617, 2nd s. of Sir Richard Ingoldsby (d.1656) of Lenborough by Elizabeth, da. of Sir Oliver Cromwell of Hinchingbroke, Hunts.; bro. of Francis Ingoldsby and Henry Ingoldsby. educ. Thame g.s., Oxon.; G. Inn 1638. m. by 1650, Elizabeth (d.1675), da. of Sir George Croke, j.K.b. 1628-41, of Waterstock, Oxon., and coh. to her bro. Thomas, wid. of Thomas Lee of Hartwell, Bucks., 1s. 1da. KB 23 Apr. 1661.1
  • page 165 of The Baronetage of England: Or The History of the English Baronets ..., Volume 2 By William Betham