Elizabeth Mary Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Elizabeth Mary Jackson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Mary Jackson (Claiborne)

Also Known As: "Lawson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romancoke, King William County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Eno, Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Claiborne, Jr. and Elizabeth Claiborne
Wife of Benjamin Lawson and Isaac Joseph Jackson
Mother of Gen. Robert Lawson; William Lawson; Claiborne Whitehead Lawson; Philadelphia Whitehead Lawson; Reuben Jackson and 7 others
Sister of Phillip Whitehead Claiborne; Lucy Duval; unity claiborne; Philadelphia Claiborne; William Claiborne and 2 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Mary Jackson

Elizabeth was a young widow. Her father was Captain William Claibourne, a descendant of the William Claibourne of "Claibourne's Rebellion" fame. The 1630-1640 rebellion was aganist Lord Calvert, Governor of Maryland, over ownership of Kent Island in Chesapeake Bay. Elizabeth was his granddaughter or great granddaughter.


Isaac Jackson, a son of Thomas Jackson, was born in 1717 and died about 1788. He married a widow, Elizabeth (Claibourne) Lawson, widow of Benjamin Lawson.


Children of Isaac and Elizabeth (Claibourne) [Lawson] Jackson.


  • 38. (1). Lucy Adkinson b.c. 1763 m.Abraham Jones Dec 24 1783
  • 39. (2). William b. 1769
  • 40. (3). James b. 1771
  • 41. (4). John b. 1773
  • 42. (5). Robert b. 1776 d.Dec 15 1861

Links

view all 16

Elizabeth Mary Jackson's Timeline

1723
1723
King William County, Virginia, United States
1748
January 23, 1748
Age 25
Prince George, VA, USA
1750
October 28, 1750
Age 27
Eno, Orange County, North Carolina, United States
1755
1755
Age 32
1764
1764
Age 41
1764
Age 41
1769
1769
Age 46
1771
1771
Age 48
1773
1773
Age 50