Elizabeth Jennings

Is your surname Jennings?

Research the Jennings family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Jennings (Hoblit)

Also Known As: "Betsy", "Holditz", "Bennett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
Death: August 26, 1839 (68)
Wilmington, Clinton County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Wilmington, Clinton County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Johannes Michael Hoblit and Anna Catherine Cochran
Wife of Timothy Nathaniel Bennett and Benjamin Jennings
Mother of Michael Hoblit Bennett; Phebe Ann Doan; Mary Mills; Catherine Jacks; Sarah Roberds and 10 others
Sister of Sebastian Boston Hoblit; Katherine Abbot; Mary Magdalena Walker; John Hoblit, of Pennsylvania; Margaret Shields and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Jennings

. Elizabeth Hoblit - b. 1771/2 in Fayette Co., KY/d. 26 AUG 1839 in Clinton Co., OH. She is buried in the Gaddis cemetery, NE of Wilmington, OH. She married Timothy Bennett in Westmoreland Co., PA in 1789. They had 14 children.

Note: 1833: Elizabeth married Benjamin Jennings.( Timothy Bennett died 1826)

view all 20

Elizabeth Jennings's Timeline

1771
May 21, 1771
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1789
December 20, 1789
Versailles, Woodford County, Kentucky, United States
1791
December 4, 1791
Versailles, Woodford, KY, United States
1793
April 16, 1793
Versailles, Woodford County, Virginia, United States
1795
March 15, 1795
Versailles, Woodford County, Virginia, United States
1797
April 1, 1797
Versailles, Woodford County, Kentucky, United States
1799
February 25, 1799
Versailles, Woodford County, Kentucky, United States
1801
January 30, 1801
Virginia Military District, Northwest Territory, United States
1802
November 19, 1802
Wilson Twsp., Clinton County, Ohio, United States