Elizabeth Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Elizabeth Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Jones (Pitts)

Also Known As: "Bathsheba"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: January 8, 1738 (89)
Hull, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund Pitts, of Hingham and Ann Pitt (Unknown)
Wife of Thomas Jones
Mother of Lydia Vickers; Bathsheba Melton; Mary Bosworth; Thomas Jones and Elizabeth Jones
Sister of Ann Eastman; Deborah Whiton; Sarah Pitts; Mary Pitts; Isaac Pitts and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Jones

Elizabeth Pitts married Thomas Jones lm December 29, 1673 in Hingham, Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of Edmund Pitts and Ann Unknown.She was born April 23, 1648 in Hingham, Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, and died January 08, 1737/38 in Hull, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Thomas2 Jones (Thomas1) was born March 29, 1640 in Hingham, Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, and died November 29, 1719 in Hull, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.

Their children

  1. Thomas3 Jones, born 1674 in Hull, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.
  2. Bathsheba Jones, born 1676; died 1755.She married Joseph Melton November 18, 1707 in Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.
  3. Lydia Jones, born 1678; died February 16, 1746/47 in Hull, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.
  4. Mary Jones, born 1680 in Hull, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts.She married Lemuel Bosworth December 23, 1714 in Hull, Plymouth County, Massachusetts; born December 23, 1714.
  5. Elizabeth Jones, born 1683; died March 12, 1706/07.
view all

Elizabeth Jones's Timeline

1648
April 23, 1648
Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1678
1678
Age 29
1738
January 8, 1738
Age 89
Hull, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Province of Massachusetts
1940
May 11, 1940
Age 89
November 7, 1940
Age 89
????
????
????
????