Elizabeth Keen

Is your surname Keen?

Research the Keen family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Keen (Miley)

Also Known As: "Betsy Keen", "Betsy Miley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
Death: March 17, 1908 (73)
Manatee County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Manatee County, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Goodman Miley and Emmaline Miley
Wife of Jacob Keen
Mother of William Jackson Keen; Moses Elbert Keen, Sr; Samuel Keen; Rachel Grimes; Andrew Jackson Keene and 4 others
Sister of William Goodwin Miley, Jr.; Emeline Giddens; Samuel Augustine Miley; David Montgomery Miley; Malias Loven Miley and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Keen

Elizabeth married Jacob Keen Aug. 10, 1854 Hills. Co. Fla. Jacob Keen was born June 7, 1827 in Ware Co., Georgia. Jacob and Elizabeth Keen settled in northeastern Manatee County in the 1860s. The Keenstown settlement was named for them. The Keen and Keene families of old Manatee and Hillsborough Counties are related.

Elizabeth's Parents William Miley and Emeline Owens married in Montgomery,​ Alabama 07 Feb 1834 After his first wife Catherine Shubard death, in Augusta, Georgia on December 25, 1833.


Elizabeth and Jacob's Children

  1. 1. William Jackson "Jack" Keen, b. Oct. 22, 1856, Columbia Co., FL. d. July 3, 1905 in Keenstown, fl. He married Sarah Elizabeth Wilkings. Feb.17, 1876. There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  2. 2. Moses Keen, b. Jun. 15, 1859, Columbia Co., FL. d. Aug. 23, 1936. He married Lucy Caldron Hand Jun.15, 1882. There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  3. 3. Samuel "Sam" Keen, b. Mar. 7, 1861, Levy Co. Fl d. Dec. 13, 1933, Bowling Green, Hardee County, FL. He married Frances Chancey Jan. 21, 1886. He's buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl. She is buried in the Chancey Cemetery Manatee Co. Duette, Fl.

  1. 4. Rachel Keen, b. Arp. 21, 1863, Levy Co., Fl. d. Dec. 19, 1936. She married Perry Grimes b. Aug. 2, 1868 Putnam Co., Fl. d. Arp. 16, 1938 Parrish, Manatee Co., Fl. Married Dec.21, 1898. There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  2. 5. Andrew Jackson Keen/Keene, b. 10/3/1866 Levy Co. Fl. d. Jun. 24, 1955 Manatee County, Fl. He married 1, Ruth Chancey 2, Mary Ann Gill 4/23/1887 - 6/27/1972. Andrew and Mary are buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  3. 6. Nickabod "Nick" B. Keen, b. Apr. 10, 1870, Manatee Co. d. February 28, 1940 FL. He married Georgia Chancey Dec. 21, 1892. He's buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  4. 7. Ann Keen, b. Feb. 1, 1873, Manatee Co. d. Sep.27, 1915 Manatee, FL. She married Lewis Ruthledge Nov. 3, 1887. There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  5. 8. Caroline Keen Chancey She was born December 9, 1875 in Manatee Co., Fl., and died June 1971 in Plant City, Hills. Co., Fl. She married Perry Yulee Chancey Jun. 14, 1900. He was born February 22, 1848 in Jasper, Hamilton Co., Fl., and died October 16, 1918 in Manatee Co., Florida. There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.
  6. 9. Nancy Jane Keen b. Mar. 1878, d. 1960. She married Phillip Chancey, Aug. 3, 1905.

There buried in the Keen Cemetery Manatee, Co., Duette, Fl.

________________________________________

view all 13

Elizabeth Keen's Timeline

1835
January 22, 1835
Montgomery, Montgomery County, Alabama, United States
1856
October 21, 1856
Columbia County, Florida, United States
1859
June 15, 1859
Florida, United States
1861
March 7, 1861
Levy County, Florida, United States
1863
April 21, 1863
1866
October 3, 1866
Levy County, Florida, United States
1870
April 10, 1870
1873
February 1, 1873
Manatee County, Florida, United States
1875
December 9, 1875
Manatee County, Florida, United States