Elizabeth Cleland Kenton

Is your surname Kenton?

Research the Kenton family

Elizabeth Cleland Kenton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth Cleland Kenton (Jarboe)

Also Known As: "Clelland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Maryland, United States
Death: November 27, 1843 (65)
Barkley Township, Jasper County, Indiana, United States
Place of Burial: Barkley Township, Jasper County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Jarboe and Elizabeth Jarboe
Wife of Simon Kenton, Frontiersman
Mother of Matilda Belle Kenton; Mary Murray; William Miller Kenton and Eliza C. Meyer
Sister of Philip Cleland Jarboe; William Smith Jarboe; Mary Jarboe and Cassandra Talbot

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Cleland Kenton

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27654220

Birth:  Sep. 20, 1778 Maryland, USA Death:  Jan., 1842 Jasper County Indiana, USA

Second wife of General Simon Kenton, a famous pioneer frontiersman. She and several of her children came to Indiana.    Family links:   Spouse:   Simon Kenton (1755 - 1836)    Children:   Matilda Belle Kenton Parkison (1799 - 1858)*   Mary Kenton Murray (1803 - 1864)*   William Miller Kenton (1806 - 1869)*   Eliza C Kenton Meyer (1811 - 1870)*  

  • Calculated relationship

  Burial: Parkison Cemetery North Marion Jasper County Indiana, USA   Created by: Robert "Rob" Weller Record added: Jun 18, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 27654220

view all

Elizabeth Cleland Kenton's Timeline

1778
September 30, 1778
Maryland, United States
1799
January 23, 1799
Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio, United States
1803
March 3, 1803
Champaign County, Ohio, United States
1806
1806
1811
May 29, 1811
Champaign County, Ohio, United States
1843
November 27, 1843
Age 65
Barkley Township, Jasper County, Indiana, United States
????
Barkley Township, Jasper County, Indiana, United States