Elizabeth Richmond

Is your surname Richmond?

Research the Richmond family

Elizabeth Richmond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Richmond (King)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Captain Philip King and Judith King
Wife of Samuel Richmond and John Hall, IV
Mother of Silas Richmond; Mehitable Horton; John Hall; Philip Hall and Judith Tisdale
Sister of Esther Williams; Mary Leonard; Experience White; Hannah Paddleford; Lydia Macomber and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Richmond

Married TWICE. Children by both husbands. (1) John Hall and (2) Samuel Richmond. Details below.

From the Thomas Rogers Society page on Elizabeth King:

http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/p22.htm#i639

Elizabeth King

  • F, b. before 1680, d. 16 June 1757

Elizabeth King was born before 1680. She was the daughter of Philip King and Judith Whitman.

Her married name was Hall.

Elizabeth King married Samuel Richmond, son of John Richmond and Abigail Rogers, after 17 June 1708. Her married name was Richmond.

Elizabeth King died on 16 June 1757.

She m. (1) Taunton, 17 Dec 1696, John HALL.

Children of Elizabeth King and Samuel Richmond

  • 1. Silas Richmond+ b. c 1710, d. 21 Feb 1784
  • 2. Mehitable Richmond+ b. c 1712

See also http://www.thomasrogerssociety.com/Richmond.pdf

SAMUEL RICHMOND3 (John2, John1) was born in Taunton, September 3, 1668.

He married, first, December 20, 1694, Mehitable Andrews, daughter of Henry and Mary Andrews; and second, Elizabeth (King) Hall, widow of John Hall, and daughter of Philip and Judith (Whitman) King. He died in 1736, and she, June 16, 1757.

CHILDREN:

  • +72. SAMUEL4, born Oct. 16, 1695; married Sarah Richmond.
  • +73. OLIVER4, born Aug. 25, 1697; married Ruth ?
  • +74. THOMAS4, born Sept. 10, 1700; married Hannah Fry.
  • -75. HANNAH4, born Aug. 29, 1702; married ? Booth.
  • +76. LYDIA4, born May 17, 1704; married Samuel Thomas.
  • +77. SILAS4, married Hannah Emmons.
  • -78. MEHITABLE4, married Elisha Horton.

The first two children were born in Taunton and the others in Middleboro. A deed, dated March 10, 1700-1, describes him as of Middleboro. .

His will, dated June 11, 1736, probated July 20, 1736 (Vol.8, p. 375), names wife Elizabeth; sons Thomas, Silas, Samuel and Oliver; daughters Hannah Booth, “Lidiah” Thomas and Mehitable Lawton; and “cousin” (nephew) Joseph Richmond, to assist executors.

Widow Elizabeth, acknowledging the deed at Raynham, releases to Thomas, August 5, 1736; John King and Joseph Richmond, witnesses.

Elizabeth King was born 1678/1679 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA, and died 16 JUN 1757 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA. She married John Hall 17 DEC 1692 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA, son of John Hall and Hannah Penniman. He was born 27 JUN 1672 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA, and died 1708 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA. Children of Elizabeth King and John Hall are:

  1. John Hall was born 1693/1694 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA, and died 1766 in Raynham,Bristol Co.,MA.
  2. Judith Hall was born 1701/1702 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA. She married John Tisdale. He was born ABT 1696.
  3. Philip Hall was born 1697/1698 in Taunton,Bristol Co.,MA, and died 1764 in Bristol Co.,MA.
view all

Elizabeth Richmond's Timeline

1680
1680
Taunton, Plymouth Colony
1700
1700
Age 20
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1705
1705
Age 25
1705
Age 25
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1710
1710
Age 30
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1712
1712
Age 32
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
1757
June 16, 1757
Age 77
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
1757
Age 77