Elizabeth Lamb

Is your surname Lamb?

Research the Lamb family

Elizabeth Lamb's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Lamb

1,804,845 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Lamb (unknown)

Also Known As: "Aylett"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: probably of, Stowlangtoft, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in England
Place of Burial: unknown
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Lamb
Mother of Thomas Lamb, of Roxbury

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elizabeth Lamb

Maiden name seen as Aylett without supporting evidence.


From Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Apr 14 2017, 7:00:27 UTC

Elizabeth Aylett Lambe (1570-1639), married Thomas Lambe (1570-1609). She probably came from Stowlangtoft in NW Suffork, England. Updike Armour

Her parentage is confusing so I won't list it at this time. Many sites have her parents as William and Margaret Aylett, however in William Aylett's will dated "July 27, 1581" that daughter, Elizabeth, was listed in the will, as deceased. Thomas Jr. was born in 1596, making this impossible. The will listed their children as: John (one record said John or Samuel), Thomas and Edward. These children below match. Garnet-Quigley

Their chidlren were:

  • Thomas Lambe Jr. (1596-1646),
  • Edward Lambe (abt 1598-) Suffolk, England and
  • Samuel Lambe (abt 1598-) London, Middlesex, England.

Updike Armour

They are not twins as place of birth is different for each.


view all

Elizabeth Lamb's Timeline

1570
1570
Stowlangtoft, Suffolk, England
1599
1599
Age 29
Barnardiston, Suffolk, England
1639
November 1, 1639
Age 69
England
????
unknown