Elizabeth Billings

Is your surname Billings?

Research the Billings family

Elizabeth Billings's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Billings (Rice)

Also Known As: "Lamson"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Rice, of Concord and Elizabeth Rice
Wife of Joseph Lamson; Joseph Lamson and John Billings, of Concord
Mother of Joseph Lamson; Ebenezer Lamson; Joseph Lamson, II; Abigail Shepard; Hannah Sparks and 2 others
Sister of Paul Rice; Mary Rice; Hannah Wilcoxson; John Rice; Abigail Reade and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Billings

Elizabeth Rice was born on 27 October 1641 in Concord, Middlesex Co., Mass..1 She was the daughter of Richard Rice and Elizabeth (__?__). She married (1) Joseph Lamson, son of Barnabas Lamson and Marie (__?__), circa 1663 , possibly in Cambridge or Concord.2 She married (2), at age 44, John Billings, son of John Billings, on 31 December 1685 in Concord, Middlesex Co., Mass..2 She died after 1708 when she is named in her father's will.1

Children of Elizabeth Rice and Joseph Lamson

  1. Abigail Lamson
  2. Ebenezer Lamson
  3. Joseph Lamson+ b. c 1665, d. 1743
  4. Hannah Lamson d. 15 Feb 1716/17
  5. Elizabeth Lamson d. b 5 Apr 1731
  6. Mary Lamson b. c 1679, d. 25 Jun 1711


  • NEHGR, George E. McCracken, "Richard Rice of Concord", 112(1958):67.
  • NEHGR, George E. McCracken, "Richard Rice of Concord", 112(1958):68.


view all 14

Elizabeth Billings's Timeline

October 27, 1641
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 22
Concord, Middlesex, Mass
December 16, 1673
Age 32
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 35
Concord, Middlesex, MA
Age 37
Concord, Middlesex, Mass
Age 39
Cambridge, Suffolk, Massachusetts
October 9, 1690
Age 48
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
December 27, 1708
Age 67
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA