Elizabeth Owen Lane

Is your surname Lane?

Research the Lane family

Elizabeth Owen Lane's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Lane

3,574,456 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Elizabeth Owen Lane (Conant)

Also Known As: "Lizzy"
Birthplace: Marshfield, Webster, MO, USA
Death: Died in Castella, CA, USA
Place of Burial: Conant, Shasta, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Conant and Matilda Emmert
Wife of Lemuel M. Lane
Mother of William Earl Lane; Robert Keener Lane; Jay Frank Lane; Minerva (Olga) Lane; Lemuel Lane Jr. and 1 other
Sister of Mary Catherine Conant; John Wesley Conant; James Peter Conant; Elenor Conant; Jacob Conant and 3 others

Occupation: housekeeper (1880 census)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Owen Lane

Lizzy (Conant) Lane died in 1899 and is buried in the Conant Cemetery in Shasta County, California, along with several other Lanes and Conants who lived in what was then called "Conant Station" on the upper Sacramento River. Two of her children, Lemuel Lane Jr. (age 3) and Gladys (infant) also died in 1899. Whatever happened in 1899 must surely have been a tragic event for the Lane and Conant families.

Her father, Jacob Conant, and family appear in the 1860 U.S. Census for Webster County, Missouri, when Elizabeth was only 1 year old. This census record establishes that William R. Conant was her brother (they are both buried at the Conant Cemetery). Another of her brothers, John Wesley Conant, was a prominent citizen of Redding, California (see his profile for a fascinating biography).

For more information about the ongoing research into the Conant Cemetery and the Lanes and Conants, please contact Kevin Hoskins.

view all

Elizabeth Owen Lane's Timeline

February 7, 1860
Marshfield, Webster, MO, USA
January 15, 1880
Age 19
Labette, Labette, KS, USA
September 1, 1882
Age 22
Eureka Springs, AR, USA
January 10, 1887
Age 26
Eureka Springs, AR, USA
August 1890
Age 30
Age 35
September 5, 1899
Age 39
Castella, CA, USA
Age 38
Age 38
Conant, Shasta, CA, USA