Elizabeth Hollister

Is your surname Hollister?

Research the Hollister family

Elizabeth Hollister's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Hollister (Lattimer)

Also Known As: "Lesheba"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Death: circa 1690 (33-41)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lattimer and Anne Lattimer
Wife of Lieut. Thomas Hollister
Mother of Sarah Williams; Abiah (Hollister) Hollister; Thomas Hollister, Jr.; Jonathan Hollister, Sr.; William Hollister and 4 others

Managed by: Lois Mary Reynolds Mainz
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Hollister

Elizabeth Lattimer (daughter of John Lattimer and Anne Grimes) was born 26 Dec 1652 in Connecticut, and died 08 Nov 1701 in Connecticut. Also known as Lesheba.

She married Thomas Hollister on 1669 in Wethsfield Hartford Connecticut, son of John Hollister and Johanna Treat.

"Thomas [Hollister] son of Lieut. John Hollister and Joanna Treat, was born in Wethersfield, Conn., in 1649. He married 1st, Elizabeth, daughter of John Lattimer, one of the first settlers of Wethersfield. She was born Dec. 26, 1652. She died, and he married 2d, Elizabeth, widow of Amos Williams of Wethersfield, about 1690. The latter left four children, viz.: Amos, b. 1670; Samuel, b. 1675 ; Elizabeth, b. 1677; Susannah, b. 1680."


  • Reference: WikiTree Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 25 2017, 22:32:52 UTC
  • "Families Of Ancient Wethersfield, Connecticut, VOLUME 2 ONLY". 2017. Google Books. Accessed April 25 2017. page 478
view all 13

Elizabeth Hollister's Timeline

1652
December 26, 1652
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
1670
1670
Age 17
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1672
January 14, 1672
Age 19
Wethersfield, Glastonbury, Connecticut, United States
1676
1676
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1677
March 3, 1677
Age 24
Stepney Parish, Wethersfield, Hartford, CT
1681
September 20, 1681
Age 28
Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1682
1682
Age 29
Glastonbury, Hartford, Connecticut
1683
1683
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1685
1685
Age 32
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut