Elizabeth LeSueur

Is your surname LeSueur?

Research the LeSueur family

Elizabeth LeSueur's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth LeSueur (Chastain)

Also Known As: "Anne Elizabeth;Elizabeth Anne"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Manakintowne, Henrico County, Province of Virginia
Death: 1786 (75)
Manakintowne, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Manakin-Sabot, Goochland County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr Pierre Chastain and Anne Chastain
Wife of David LeSueur, Jr.
Mother of Catherine Thompson; David LeSueur, Jr.; Jacques LeSueur; Chastain LeSueur; Samuel Lesueur and 5 others
Sister of Mary Magdelene Pruitt; Judith Chastain; Susanna E Robinson; Pierre Chastain, Jr.; John Soblet Chastain and 3 others
Half sister of Marguerite Rapine Perrault; Marie Suzanne Chastain; Pauline Elizabeth Chastain; Jeanne-Françoise Francoise Chastain; Arthur Chastain and 4 others

Managed by: Valencia Roseanne Smotherman
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth LeSueur

Elizabeth (Chastain) LeSueur was born ca. 1711, Manakin Town, Henrico Co., VA and date of death is unknown.

Elizabeth (Chastain) LeSueur according to "study reports," she was later buried in the Chastain family cemetery, Buckingham Co., VA. As of this date, her place of burial is "unknown."

Daughter of Dr. Pierre and Anne (Soblet) Chastain

Wife of David LeSueur, Jr. ~ married ca. 1732/33, Manakin Town, Goochland Co., VA

David and Elizabeth (Chastain) LeSueur, Jr. had 10 children and they were:

1. David LeSueur, died young 2. Catherine LeSueur (m. Robert Thompson) 3. David LeSueur, IV 4. James LeSueur (m. Susannah Wilkinson) 5. Chastain LeSueur (m. Ann Nancy Perrow) 6. Samuel LeSueur, Sr., prob. "RWS" (m. Martha Bryant) 7. Peter LeSueur, Sr. "twin" (m. Susan Williams) 8. John LeSueur, "twin" died young 9. Fell LeSueur (m. Mary "Polly" Chastain) 10. Martel LeSueur, "RWS" (m. Elizabeth Bacon)

NOTE:

Source: Pierre Chastain and His Descendants, First Five Generations in America (Vol. I; p. 17). By Pierre Chastain Family Association, 1995.

To my knowledge, Dr. Pierre Chastain did "not" have a "middle name" Jacob.

I would to thank Jim Morell for sponsoring our ancestor Elizabeth Chastain Lesueur's memorial. His thoughtfulness is greatly appreciated.

view all 17

Elizabeth LeSueur's Timeline

1711
1711
Manakintowne, Henrico County, Province of Virginia
1735
November 12, 1735
Age 24
Goochland, VA, USA
1738
October 4, 1738
Age 27
King William Parish, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
1740
December 25, 1740
Age 29
Manakinton, Buckingham, Virginia, USA
1744
December 24, 1744
Age 33
King William Parish, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
1747
October 15, 1747
Age 36
King William Parish, Goochland, Virginia, USA
1750
October 23, 1750
Age 39
October 23, 1750
Age 39
King William Parish, Cumberland, Virginia, USA
1753
1753
Age 42
Albemarle, Virginia, USA
1758
March 6, 1758
Age 47
King William Par, VA.