Elizabeth "Lilly" Duane

Is your surname Duane?

Research the Duane family

Elizabeth "Lilly" Duane's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth "Lilly" Duane

Also Known As: ""Lilly""
Birthdate: (11)
Birthplace: Ballingorue,Farahy, Cork, Ireland
Death: March 1925 (11)
Ballyguyroe,Kildorrery, Cork, Ireland
Place of Burial: Cork, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Duane and Margaret Duane
Sister of John Duane; Garret Duane; Bridget Dinneen; Margaret (Madge) Duane; Michael (Mick) Joseph Duane and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Elizabeth "Lilly" Duane's Timeline

1913
April 24, 1913
Cork, Ireland

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.2/MN94-M8P/p1
Name: Ellen Dwane
Registration District: Mitchelstown
Event Type: BIRTHS
Registration Quarter and Year: Apr - Jun 1913
Estimated Birth Year:
Age (at Death):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Film Number: 101075
Volume Number: 4
Page Number: 569
Digital Folder Number: 4194694
Image Number: 00099
Collection: Ireland, Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958

--------------------------------------

SR District/Reg Area - Mitchelstown

Birth of ELIZABETH DWANE on 24 April 1913

Back to search results

New search

Name

Civil Registration District/Office

Year Rangee.g. 1900-2013
-
BirthMarriageDeath

More search options
Name ELIZABETH DWANE
Date of Birth 24 April 1913
Group Registration ID 1304798
SR District/Reg Area Mitchelstown
Sex Female
Mother's Birth Surname RYAN

1925
March 1925
Age 11
Cork, Ireland

SR District/Reg Area - Fermoy

Death of ELIZABETH DWANE in 1925

Back to search results

New search

Name

Civil Registration District/Office

Year Range
-
BirthMarriageDeath

More search options
Name ELIZABETH DWANE
Year of Death 1925
Group Registration ID 2785385
SR District/Reg Area Fermoy
Deceased Age at Death 11

March 1925
Age 11
Cork, Ireland

Number of people commemorated:
4

Exact wording of inscription:

In loving memory of
Margaret Dwane nee Ryan
Died July 10 1934 aged 60
Her daughter Elizabeth
Died March xx 1923 aged 21 yrs
Her son Garrett
Died Aug 19 xxxx aged 34 yrs
Edmond
Xxxx xx xxxx xxxx aged 90 yrs
Rest in peace

Memorial Type:
Headstone

Record Date:
24 July 2012

note by John Duane Douglas,Cork.
this is a very old ,very difficult to read Headstone and i believe an error in reading transcription gives "march 1923 instead of 1925 and age as 21 instead of 11" for Elizabeth.