Elizabeth Lizzie Smith (born Linger)

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Elizabeth Lizzie Smith (born Linger)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elizabeth “Lizzie” Smith (Linger)

Also Known As: "Lizzie", "Elizabeth Linger Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
Death: June 10, 1880 (72)
Hackers Creek-Skin Creek, Lewis County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Old Smith Cemetery, Weston, Lewis County, West Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nicholas Dahl Linger, I and Margaret "Peggy" Linger (McNamar)
Wife of Abram J. Smith
Mother of Edgar Wilson Smith, Civil War veteran; Martha Catherine Smith and Alfred McDonald Smith
Sister of Nicholas Linger, II; Sarah Bonnett; Philip McNemar Linger; Joseph Linger, I; William Linger and 2 others
Half sister of Sally Bowen

Managed by: Colonel Joel Andrew Hawkins, Vie...
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Lizzie Smith (born Linger)

Elizabeth “Lizzie” Linger Smith BIRTH 17 Nov 1807 Lewis County, West Virginia, USA DEATH 10 Jun 1880 (aged 72) Lewis County, West Virginia, USA BURIAL Old Smith Cemetery Weston, Lewis County, West Virginia

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/84947302/elizabeth-smith

Children Photo Parthena A Smith 1837–1849

Photo Edgar Wilson Smith 1840–1915

Spouse & Children
ABRAM J. SMITH 1800 – 1870
Margaret Smith 1827 – 1834 Child
Leonidas Smith 1829 – 1907
Marietta Smith 1831 – 1831 Infant
Alfred McDonald Smith 1834 – 1928
Parthena A. Smith 1837 – 1849 Child
EDGAR WILSON SMITH 1840 – 1915
Martha Catherine Smith 1843 – 1933

* Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: Aug 23 2021, 1:35:05 UTC

view all

Elizabeth Lizzie Smith (born Linger)'s Timeline

1808
February 22, 1808
Charles City, Charles City County, Virginia, United States
1840
1840
West Virginia, United States
1880
June 10, 1880
Age 72
Hackers Creek-Skin Creek, Lewis County, West Virginia, United States
????
????
????
Old Smith Cemetery, Weston, Lewis County, West Virginia, USA