Elizabeth Longford

Is your surname Longford?

Research the Longford family

Elizabeth Longford's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Longford

67,665 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Longford

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (Longford) Trafford"
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: Derby, Derbyshire, England
Death: January 27, 1548 (61)
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Sir Knight Longford II and Lady Mabel Longford
Wife of Thomas Longford and Sir Edmund Trafford
Mother of Margaret Trafford; Sir Edmund Trafford, Knight of Trafford; Cecily Langley; Elizabeth Done; Helen Trafford and 5 others
Sister of Ralph Longford, Sir and Margaret Longford Bradbourne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Longford

Elizabeth Longford was born circa 1488 at of Longford, Derbyshire, England.2

  • Father Sir Ralph Longford2,3,4,5,6 b. c 1440, d. 1513
  • Mother Mabel Ferrers2,4,6 b. c 1445

She married Sir Edmund Trafford, son of Sir Edmund Trafford and Margaret Savage, circa 1510 at of Hough, Withington in Manchester, & Didsbury, Lancashire, England;

They had 5 sons (Sir Edmund; George; Henry; Thomas; & Richard) and

5 daughters (Margaret, wife of Sir William Radcliffe; Cecily, wife of Robert Langley, & of Edward Holland; Alice, wife of Sir William Leyland, & of Sir Urian Brereton; Helen, wife of Thomas Willet, Gent; & Elizabeth, wife of George Booth, Esq., of James Done, Esq., & of Thomas Fitton, Esq.).2,3,4,5,6

Elizabeth Longford died on 27 January 1548.2,4,6

Sources

______________________________

Citations

[S11580] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. IV, by John Burke, Esq., p. 248.

[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 716.

[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 259-260.

[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. IV, p. 208.

[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 437-438.

[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 181-182.

[S11580] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. IV, by John Burke, Esq., p. 401-402.

[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 129.

[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 712.

[S11580] A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, Vol. IV, by John Burke, Esq., p. 249.

Links

view all 14

Elizabeth Longford's Timeline

1487
1487
Derby, Derbyshire, England
1498
1498
Age 11
Trafford, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1512
1512
Age 25
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1513
1513
Age 26
Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1515
1515
Age 28
Trafford, Lancashire, England
1530
1530
Age 43
Bramhall, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
1539
1539
Age 52
<Trafford, , , England>
1548
January 27, 1548
Age 61
England
????