Elizabeth Wallace, of Lamington, Heiress of Lamington

Is your surname Wallace?

Research the Wallace family

Elizabeth Wallace, of Lamington, Heiress of Lamington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Wallace, of Lamington, Heiress of Lamington

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Marian Wallace - Baillie"
Birthdate: (25)
Birthplace: Elderslie, Paisley Parish, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William "Braveheart" Wallace, Kt. and Marion Braidfute of Lamington
Wife of Sir William Baillie of Hoprig, ll, 3rd Laird of Hoprig & Lamington
Mother of William Baillie of Hoprig and Lamington and Richard Ball of Galloway, MP

Occupation: Heiress of Lamington
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Wallace, of Lamington, Heiress of Lamington

Elizabeth Wallace

  • Birth: 1295 - Paisley, Renfrewshire, , Scotland
  • Death: 1320 - Scotland
  • Parents: William Wallace, Marion Cornelia, Heiress Bradfute
  • Married: Sir William Baillie of Hoprig, 3rd of Hopsrig

From LIVES OF THE BAILLIES

I must now digress a little into the history of the Estate of Lamington in Lanarkshire, which is said to have come to this gentleman by his wife. After the conquest of England by William I., a number of Saxons were compelled by his cruelties to leave the kingdom and go to Scotland, among whom were three brothers, Lambinus, Eobertus, and Wicius. These three settled in the Upper Ward of Lanarkshire, and founded the three parishes of Lamington, Boberton, and Wiston. The next mention of Lamington was in the hands of a person of the name of Braidfoot, who, along with his son, was killed in a siege of Lamington Tower by the English, and whose daughter after his death was taken prisoner and carried to Lanark Castle, and brought up as a ward of the Crown, by Lady Haselrig, wife of Sir William Haselrig, the English Governor of Lanark. Haselrig designed Marion Braidfoot as wife for his son Arthur, but she escaped from Lanark Castle, and is said to have been married at Lanark church to the celebrated Sir William Wallace, son and heir of Sir Malcolm Wallace of Elderslie. Of this marriage Crawford, the author of the Peerage of Eenfrewshire, says there was only one daughter, who hecame wife of this Sir William Baillie, and so brought the lands of Lamington into the family, at which they have resided ever since. .... though no mention is made of either Sir William Baillie or his son being companions of Bruce, yet from the intimacy of Sir William Baillie Tertius of Lamington with King David II., son of King Bobert the Bruce, it is very probable that they were both at the battle of Bannockburn. ...


From http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00498966&tree=LEO

Tales of Blind Harry, known since 1400s according to research, narrates that she was daughter of Sir William Wallace, one time Guardian of Scotland, by his betrothed, maiden Marion Braidfoot. The Guardian William Wallace thus in traditional genealogies has a daughter, married to Sir William de Bailleul, of Cavers, 2nd Laird of Hoprig, founding the lineage of Baillie of Lamington. There is no known contemporary written evidence to support this, but this ancient oral tradition appears to have been well established from very early times, in 1400s at the latest. In face of lack of contemporary evidence, it cannot be vouched for that she ever historically existed; she may well be a result of ambitious legends of the nation or family. (M. Sjöström)

view all

Elizabeth Wallace, of Lamington, Heiress of Lamington's Timeline

1295
1295
Elderslie, Paisley Parish, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1320
1320
Age 25
Gainford, County Durham, England
1320
Age 25
Lamington, Ayrshire, Scotland
1320
Age 25
Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland, (Present UK)