Elizabeth Martin

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

Elizabeth Martin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Martin (Borden)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Gay"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Headcorn, Kent, England
Death: Died in Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Biological daughter of John Borden and Joanna Borden Gay (Unknown)
Adopted daughter of John Gay, Sr.
Wife of Richard Martin
Mother of John Martin; Elizabeth Martin; Abigail Whitney; Richard Martin, Jr.; Elizabeth Martin and 2 others
Sister of Samuel Gay; Hezekiah Gay; Nathaniel Gay; Joanna Whiting (Gay); Eleazer Gay and 8 others

Managed by: Hatte Blejer on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Martin

Elizabeth Borden. Born ca 1632 in England. Elizabeth died in early 1673.

Elizabeth apparently used the surname Gay before her marriage. Richard and Elizabeth Martin resided in Boston. They had seven children between 1661 and 1672.

In 1660 Elizabeth married Richard Martin in Salem, MA. The marriage was recorded in Boston with Elizabeth’s name given as Elizabeth Gay. Richard died in 1671.

A Richard Martin, age 12, is on the roster of the Elizabeth and Anne in 1635.

links:

Notes

5840. Elizabeth Borden. Born ca 1632 in England. Elizabeth died in early 1673.185

Elizabeth apparently used the surname Gay before her marriage. Richard and Elizabeth Martin resided in Boston. They had seven children between 1661 and 1672.185

In 1660 Elizabeth married Richard Martin in Salem, MA.185 The marriage was recoreded in Boston with Elizabeth’s name given as Elizabeth Gay. Richard died in 1671.185

A Richard Martin, age 12, is on the roster of the Elizabeth and Anne in 1635.185

view all

Elizabeth Martin's Timeline

1632
1632
Headcorn, Kent, England
1661
August 2, 1661
Age 29
1662
March 24, 1662
Age 30
1662
Age 30
Dedham, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1665
April 15, 1665
Age 33
April 15, 1665
Age 33
1669
November 14, 1669
Age 37
1670
February 8, 1670
Age 38
1673
1673
Age 41
Massachusetts, United States