Elisabeth Sutton

Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Elisabeth Sutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elisabeth Sutton (Davis)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth", "Maxson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Death: Died in West Union, Doddridge County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: West Union, Doddridge County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. T. William Davis and Tacy Davis
Wife of Ephraim Maxson and Cornelius Sutton
Mother of Amy Lippincott; Sarah "Sally" Patterson; Prudence S. Davis; Jesse Maxson; Piety Davis and 2 others
Sister of John Davis; William Davis; Rev. Nathan Davis; Mary S. Reed; Rev. John Davis and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 20

Immediate Family

About Elisabeth Sutton

DAVIS, THE SETTLERS OF SALEM, WEST VIRGINIA, by Susie Davis Nicholson, Salem, West Virginia, 1992. p. 11, 20-21


Info from Findagrave.com:

Birth: 1746 Washington County Rhode Island, USA Death: 1807 West Union Doddridge County West Virginia, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas William Davis (1719 - 1791)
 Tacy Crandall Davis (1721 - 1795)

Spouses:
 Cornelius Sutton (1750 - 1850)
 Ephraim Maxson (1743 - 1795)*

Children:
 Jesse Maxson (1772 - 1851)*
 Piety Maxon Davis (1781 - 1847)*

Siblings:
 Nathan Davis (1740 - 1814)*
 Elizabeth Davis Maxson (1746 - 1807)
 Mary S. Davis Davis (1750 - 1806)*
 John Davis (1754 - 1842)*
 William Greenbrier Billy Davis (1758 - 1845)*
 Martha Davis Babcock (1760 - 1854)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Blockhouse Hill Cemetery West Union Doddridge County West Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Steve Peters Record added: Jul 04, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 72696609


view all 18

Elisabeth Sutton's Timeline

1746
1746
Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey
1765
May 24, 1765
Age 19
Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey
1767
August 11, 1767
Age 21
1770
1770
Age 24
Salem, Harrison County, Virginia (now West Virginia)
1772
October 8, 1772
Age 26
Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey Colony
1779
January 3, 1779
Age 33
Long Branch, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1780
December 3, 1780
Age 34
Shrewsbury, Monmouth County, New Jersey, United States
1785
1785
Age 39
Harrison County, Virginia (now West Virginia), United States